46th IAH Congress - Malaga, Spain 2019

from Sunday, 22 September 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 27 September 2019 (16:00)
Trade Fairs and Congress Center (FYCMA)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Sep 2019
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
27 Sep 2019
AM
09:00
Courses (until 18:00) ()
09:00
Meeting (until 18:00) ()
08:15
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Managed Recharge to Restore Aquifers: Past, Present and Future - Jesus Carrera (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research (IDAEA-CSIC))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.1)
11:15 Assessing groundwater recharge and evapotranspiration in a Nordic humid region dominated by snowmelt - Mr Lamine Boumaiza (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:30 Groundwater Modeling in Integrated Water Resources Use in the Little Akaki Watershed, Ethiopia - Mr Mesfin Benti Tolera ((1)Construction Environment Engineering Department, University of Science and Technology, Daejeon 34113, Korea; (2)Land and Water Resources Research Department, Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology, Goyang 10223, Korea)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:45 Exploration of deep groundwater systems in mega-fans - Example from Northern Namibia - Dr Georg J Houben (BGR)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:00 Developing a hydrostratigraphic classification system for South Africa. - Dr Roger Diamond (University of Pretoria)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:15 Re-utilizing possibilities of abandoned hydrocarbon wells in Northern Hungary - Prof. Péter Szűcs (University of Miskolc, Institute of Environmental Management, MTA Geoengineering Research Group)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:30 Isotopic and geochemical evidence of groundwater origin and salinization in multi layered coastal aquifer of India - Mr Manivannan Vengadesan (Research Scholar)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.2)
11:15 Transboundary Aquifers: moving beyond boundaries to management alternatives - Dr Rosario Sanchez (Texas A&M University)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:30 Advances in Groundwater Monitoring - Dr Neno Kukuric (IGRAC)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:45 Groundwater Management - A Perspective from Alberta, Canada - Mr Roger Clissold (Hydrogeological Consultants Ltd.)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:00 Squaring the cycle of groundwater processes in nutrient budgets: a socio-hydrogeological application in the Lombardy Plain (Italy) - Dr Viviana Re (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Pisa)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:15 Protecting a freshwater lens against sea level rise: a field experiment - Dr Perry de Louw (Deltares & Wageningen University)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:30 Stochastic knowledge integration for groundwater exploration in data scarce areas - Dr Luk Peeters (CSIRO Mineral Resources)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 2)
11:15 Impacts of Climate Change on Groundwater – results from the BINGO project - Dr emilia novo (LNEC)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:30 Fresh Groundwater Resources for the Future Generations of Yemen - Dr Yusuf Al-Mooji (Freelance consultant)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:45 Drivers of changes in Austrian groundwater levels – climate vs. water use - Prof. Steffen Birk (University of Graz, Institute of Earth Sciences, NAWI Graz Geocenter)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:00 Examination of the hydrologic cycle with long-term precipitation and groundwater level data - Mr Csaba Ilyés (University of Miskolc MTA-ME Geoengineering Research Group)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:15 IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON GROUNDWATER RECHARGE AND BASE FLOW IN THE MUDA RIVER BASIN, MALAYSIA - Dr Mohd Khairul Nizar Shamsuddin (Senior Research Officer)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:30 Assessing the groundwater potential of upper and middle aquifers in the Senegalese groundnut basin region – contribution of a numerical model - Mr Rémi Vigouroux (Artelia)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.B)
11:15 Pumping response and sustainable well yield of some hard-rock aquifers - Vincenzo Piscopo (Università degli Studi della Tuscia)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:30 THE ARTIFICIAL RECHARGE OF AN URBAN DRINKING WATER AQUIFER (Udine – Italy): A DIGITAL MODEL TO GROW THE WATER FLOW FROM WELLS, PROJECT THE POLLUTION PROTECTION WORKS, OPTIMIZE THE COST-BENEFITS - Dr gian paolo droli (Studio Idrogeologico GEOECO)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:45 How efficient energy production can be fostered in transboundary aquifers - Dr Teodóra Szőcs (Mining and Geological Survey of Hungary)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:00 Management of groundwater-energy-food nexus for sustainability - Makoto Taniguchi (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:15 The “hydropuls®” Process for Regeneration and Intensification of Wells - Toralf Fischer (TLM hydropuls GmbH, Germany)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:30 Development of Integrated water resources management model in the transboundary Cijevna River Basin (Montenegro – Albania) - Mr Momčilo Blagojević (Water Management Directorate, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Montenegro)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 1)
11:15 Developing a structured groundwater database for hydrogeological interpretation as a tool for sustainable groundwater management in Guinea-Bissau (W Africa) - Arianna Marcolla (Department of Geosciences, University of Padova, Italy)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:30 Empowering Local Drillers and Training Communities To Ensure Groundwater Resource Sustainability by Adequate Self Flowing Well Design and Drilling - Mr Arif Fadillah (Danone Aqua)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:45 Lessons learned from groundwater governance and management and capacity building programmes in the developing world - Dr Hans Beekman (GIZ-Consultant)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:00 Water Scarcity in Pacific Island Countries; Experiences in National Water Policy Development. - Prof. Ian White (Australian National University)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:15 Inferring groundwater recharge associations to climate, land use and geological structures using multi-decadal groundwater level observations from the semi-arid Limpopo basin of South Africa - John Lindle (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:30 IMPACTS OF LAND-USE CHANGES AND URBANIZATION ON COASTAL GROUNDWATER RESOURCES OF LAGOS, SW-NIGERIA: Integrated Hydrogeochemical and GIS-based Assessments - Prof. Moshood TIJANI (University of Ibadan, Ibadan - Nigeria)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Auditorium 2)
11:15 Hydrogeological modeling of the Eastern Mountain Aquifer, Israel, suggesting substantial migration of discharging springs in time - Mr Yehuda Levy (Institute of Earth Sciences, Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   (Auditorium 2)
11:30 How ground gets wet: physical experiments of variably saturated flow - Dr Matthys Dippenaar (University of Pretoria)   (Auditorium 2)
11:45 Prediction of Groundwater Inflow Rates to Longwall Coal Panels in Central Turkey - Hasan Yazicigil (Middle East Technical University)   (Auditorium 2)
12:00 Optimization of pilot points distribution in inverse modelling- A case study from Qatar Aquifer - Prof. Husam Baalousha (Associate Professor - Hamad Bin Khalifa University)   (Auditorium 2)
12:15 ISOTOPES AND NOBLE GASES INVESTIGATION OF SOUSS-MASSA AQUIFER, MOROCCO. - Prof. Mohammed HSSAISOUNE (Ibn Zohr University/Sultane Moulay Slimane University)   (Auditorium 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.A)
11:15 Similarity based approaches in Hydrogeology: basic concepts, alternative approaches, first results, potential applications, pitfalls and problems - Prof. Roland Barthel (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:30 Identification and Quantification of Spatial and Temporal Hyporheic Fluxes Using High-resolution Distributed Temperature Sensing in the First-order Alpine Stream in Taiwan - Prof. Yung-Chia Chiu (National Taiwan Ocean University)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:45 Lysimeter experiment on municipal landfill waste - Dr Dominika Dabrowska (University of Silesia, Faculty of Earth Sciences)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:00 Integrating Fiber-optics distributed temperature sensing and electromagnetic geophysics data for multiscale characterization of GW-SW interactions in heterogeneous streambeds. - Mr Jaime Gaona (Free University Berlin / Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology / University of Trento)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:15 Towards a holistic approach in characterising the water cycle in the Campine area (NE Belgium) at various temporal and spatial scales - Dr Koen Beerten (Institute of Environment, Health and Safety, Belgian Nuclear Research Centre SCK-CEN)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:30 ASSESSING COASTAL AQUIFER VULNERABILITY TO SEAWATER INTRUSION USING GALDIT METHOD: APPLICATION TO THE OULJA COASTAL AQUIFER, SAHEL DOUKKALA, MOROCCO - Mr Yassine ECHELFI (University Chouaib Doukkali)   (Conference room 1.A)
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Transboundary Aquifers: Groundwater Management and Governance in a Water Scarce World - Prof. Gabriel Eckstein (Texas A&M University)   ()
09:30 Groundwater, water-security and sustainable livelihoods - Prof. Alan MacDonald (British Geological Survey)   ()
10:00 Climate Change Effects on Groundwater: Expectations and Observations - Matthew Rodell (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.1)
11:15 Natural radioactivity of groundwater, the new challenge in drinking water quality: how can flow system approach help? - Ms Petra Baják (Eötvös Loránd University, Department of Geology, József and Erzsébet Tóth Endowed Hydrogeology Chair)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:30 New evidence of recent recharge of the Continental Intercalaire transboundary aquifer, north-west of Algerian Sahara, using hydrochemical and isotopic technics - Mr YOUCEF HAKIMI (UNIVERSITY of LIEGE)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:45 Groundwater assessment in sand rivers in adaptation to climate variability and water scarcity: opportunities and challenges in semi-arid Africa - Dr Tibor Stigter (IHE Delft Institute for Water Education)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:00 Delineation of wellhead protection zones for the control of point pollution sources in the Lusaka Aquifer System, Zambia - Dr Kawawa Banda (University of Zambia)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:15 DETERMINATION OF GROUNDWATER LEVEL INDICATORS AND THRESHOLDS LEVELS FOR GROUNDWATER DROUGHT MANAGEMENT - Mrs Delphine Allier (BRGM)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.2)
11:15 Response of spring discharge to climate changes in hard rock aquifers of different lithologies - Dr Maria Filippini (University of Bologna)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:30 A GIS-based water budget procedure used to evaluate groundwater resources under climate change scenarios - Prof. Daniela Ducci (Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering, University of Naples Federico II)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:45 Numerical and analytical assessment of stormwater infiltration via wells and infiltration trenches - Mr Jose David Henao Casas (Department of Hydrosciences, Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:00 What does it take to get recharge in a semi-arid climate? - Prof. Ian ACWORTH (UNSW - CWI)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:15 Groundwater storage in high Alpine catchments and sensitivity to climate change - Dr Marie Arnoux (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:30 Impact of rainfall structure and climate change on soil and groundwater salinization - Dr Emna Gargouri Ellouze (University of Tunis El Manar, National Engineering School of TUNIS (ENIT), LR99ES19 Laboratory of Modelling in Hydraulics and Environment (LMHE), Tunis, Tunisia)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 1)
11:15 Climate change and Australian groundwater - Dr Glen Walker (Grounded in Water)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:30 Estimating future stream connectivity using a water balance approach based on climate projections until 2100 - Dr Josep Mas-Pla (ICRA / Universitat de Girona)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:45 Coupled climatological and hydrogeological models used for predictive managements in the Hungarian parts of the Pannonian basin, special focus on groundwater dependent ecosystems, and various developments of irrigation. - Gyorgy Toth (Mr)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:00 Climate effects on intra-annual groundwater level fluctuations in Fennoscandia - Michelle Nygren (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Gothenburg)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:15 : The resilience of the Alsatian aquifer, France to climate and anthropogenic change - Ms Agnès Labarchède (LIVE (Institute of Imagery, City and Environment) - UMR 7362, Faculty of Geography and Regional Planning, University of Strasbourg, France)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:30 Potential effects of climate change and future abstraction rate in a groundwater system located in coastal Kenya - Núria Ferrer Ramos (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Auditorium 2)
11:15 Evaluation of Water Information Systems Applied to Groundwater Governance - Mr Nuno Barreiras (CERIS-IST)   (Auditorium 2)
11:30 Groundwater management with environmental flows : Hydro-economic models, methods and results - Dr Alexandre Pryet (Georessources and Environment, Bordeaux INP and Univ. Bordeaux Montaigne.)   (Auditorium 2)
11:45 Groundwater Management and Governance: Science is Necessary but Insufficient - Craig T. Simmons (Flinders University & National Centre for Groundwater Research and Training (Australia))   (Auditorium 2)
12:00 Optimization of water resources in the rural environment: modelling tools for evaluating conjunctive use of ground- and surface-water and for crop yield estimate - Giovanna De Filippis (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)   (Auditorium 2)
12:15 Hydrogeological modelling for the watershed management of the Mar Menor coastal lagoon (Spain) - Dr Andres Alcolea (HydroGeoModels AG)   (Auditorium 2)
12:30 What hydrogeology can learn from data science in terms of reproducible research - Maximilian Nölscher (Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR))   (Auditorium 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.B)
11:15 Estimation of Ecosystem Services improvement in the implementation of deep managed aquifer recharge in Llobregat delta (Spain) - Dr Ester Vilanova   (Conference room 1.B)
11:30 Sustainable water resources management: understanding human-water system - Mrs Branka Bracic Zeleznik   (Conference room 1.B)
11:45 Groundwater for water scarcity regions - how to delineate the most necessitous areas? Case study for Slovakia - Mr Peter Malík (Dpt. of Hydrogeology and Geothermal Energy; Štátny geologický ústav Dionýza Štúra – Geological Survey of Slovak Republic)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:00 The relationship between Groundwater Governance and Management at Local Municipal Level. - Fanus Fourie (Department of Water and Sanitation)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:15 Challenges for the assessment and management of transboundary aquifers at the global scale - Lucila Candela (IMDEA-Water)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:30 What can modern farms learn from older one? A lesson from ancient wise hydrogeologists - Dr Avshalom Babad (Dead Sea and Arava Science Center)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 2)
11:15 Modeling the 3-D hydraulic conductivity distribution in the southern Po river plain by stationary and non-stationary geostatistics - Diego Di Curzio (Department of Engineering and Geology (InGeo), University of Chieti-Pescara Italy)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:30 Biogeochemical precipitates at the terminal points of regional groundwater flow systems as analogs for geothermal plants and past processes - Mrs Petra Kovács-Bodor (József and Erzsébet Tóth Endowed Hydrogeology Chair, Department of Geology, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:45 Characterization Deep and Shallow Aquifer using Stable Isotope 18O and D. Case Studies from Self Flowing Wells in Indonesia - Mr Teuku Reza (Danone Aqua)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:00 A multi-method characterization of river-aquifer interaction at the meter-scale: combining field measurements, heat transport modelling and groundwater modelling - Mr Gert Ghysels (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:15 A New Method for Pore Water Content Measurement of Low-Permeability Rocks - Dr Ekaterina Kazak (Moscow State University, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech))   (Multiuse room 2)
12:30 Groundwater in the upper part of the eastern desert of Egypt: isotopes, infiltration, flow conditions, and chemical indicators - Prof. Uwe Troeger (Technische Universität Berlin)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.A)
11:15 Multidisciplinary approach to study the landfill leachate impact on groundwater hydrogeochemistry in aquitard and aquiclude - Sergio Rusi (Department of Engineering and Geology UniversitY of Chieti/Pescara Italy)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:30 Hydrogeochemistry of groundwater in the Namaqualhd region, South Africa: Implications for surficial uranium potential - Ms Sisanda Makubalo (Council for Geoscience)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:45 Feature selection for mapping the probability of groundwater pollution using Random Forest - Dr Maria Paula Mendes (CERIS, Civil Engineering Research and Innovation for Sustainability, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:00 Regional Groundwater Contamination Related to Exploration & Production of Natural Gas – Pavillion Gas Field, Wind River Basin, Wyoming USA - Mr Mickel Wireman (Granite Ridge Groundwater)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:15 An improved DRASTIC-based groundwater vulnerability assessment using particle swarm optimization (PSO) algorithm - Maryam Torkashvand (Department of GIS/RS, Faculty of Natural resources and Environment, Science and Research Branch, Islamic Azad University, Iran)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 3)
11:15 Determination of the source of salt contamination using a combination of novel stable isotopic parameters (37Cl, 81Br, 18O and 2H) and tritium to assess the impact on regional groundwater supplies in southern Ontario, Canada - Lori Labelle (University of Waterloo)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:30 The Urban Water Cycle - SuDS as a measure for preservation and prevention; example from Bergen, Norway - Ms Guri Venvik (Geological Survey of Norway)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:45 Evaluation of groundwater environment changes due to urbanization in the Tokyo metropolitan area, Japan: Application of subsurface temperature observation integrated of long-term monitoring and repeated measurement of temperature-depth profiles - Dr Akinobu Miyakoshi (Geological Survey of Japan, AIST)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:00 Induced land subsidence due to groundwater withdrawal compared to rising sea-levels in sinking cities - Prof. Alain Dassargues (University of Liège)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:15 Detection and Assessment of Pharmaceutical Drug Residues in Drinking Water - Dr Mihael Brencic   (Multiuse room 3)
12:30 Geothermal use of old flooded mines: from a risky trial-and-error approach towards challenging predictive simulations - Prof. Alain Dassargues (University of Liège)   (Multiuse room 3)
08:00
One-day field trip (until 19:00) ()
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Improving groundwater storage and quality in a seawater intruded multi-aquifer system by managed aquifer recharge - Prof. Elango Lakshmanan (Professor & Head)   ()
09:30 Dealing with geological heterogeneity and uncertainty in groundwater modelling: challenges and lessons learnt - Prof. Marijke Huysmans (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
10:00 Karst functioning: What do we learn from the various modeling methods ? - Dr Hervé Jourde (Université de Montpellier)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Auditorium 2)
11:15 Simulation of Borehole Heat Exchangers using MODFLOW-USG and USG-Transport - Dr Sorab Panday (GSI Environmental)   (Auditorium 2)
11:30 Groundwater salinization mechanism in an arid inland basin: the Manas River Basin in the Northwest China - Prof. Menggui Jin (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan )   (Auditorium 2)
11:45 An iterative geophysical – geological – hydrogeological approach for high resolution interpretation of ERT profiles. The Siguenza-Guadalajara limestone-marl-sand series case-study (Spain) - Ms Marta HERNANDEZ GARCIA (Aguas Danone Water)   (Auditorium 2)
12:00 Conceptual and numerical groundwater flow models to evaluate construction, geotechnical and environments effects of the Brión railway tunnel for the Ferrol Outer harbor - Dr ACACIA NAVES (UNIVERSIDAD A CORUÑA)   (Auditorium 2)
12:15 Hydrochemical and isotopic multi-tracer data to characterize subsurface upwelling of saline groundwater along conductive fault zones - Eric Zechner (University of Basel)   (Auditorium 2)
12:30 A simple graphical method to visualize the end-member fractions in a three-component groundwater mixing: the example of Ferrarelle system (Riardo, southern Italy) - Dr Emilio Cuoco (Università della Campania, Luigi Vanvitelli) Stefano Viaroli (Roma Tre University)   (Auditorium 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.A)
11:15 The piezometric tidal signal, a new tool for studying the properties of even the shallowest aquifers - Dr Bernard COLLIGNON (URBACONSULTING)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:30 Comparative analysis of karst spring hydrographs using automatic recession methods - Mr Tunde Olarinoye (University of Freiburg, Germany)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:45 Drainage galleries system to depressurize active landslide in unconfined aquifer located in the north of Bucaramanga, Colombia - Mr Luis Suescún (IAH-COL/DHI Group)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:00 Using natural tracers and high frequency physicochemical monitoring as complementary tools to a groundwater flow modelling - Mrs Angélique POULAIN (University of Avignon)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:15 HYDROLOGIC AND STRATIGRAPHIC IMPACTS TO DENSITY-DRIVEN FLOW ALONG BRINE-TO-FRESHWATER INTERFACES IN ARID BASINS - Sarah McKnight (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:30 Dating groundwater with radio-krypton and radio-argon - Dr Guo-Min Yang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 3)
11:15 Dynamic outcrop analogues in groundwater reservoirs. A disruptive approach for reservoir characterization and modelling. - Dr Gérard Massonnat (TOTAL)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:30 Passive seismic monitoring of the groundwater level in the Fontaine de Vaucluse aquifer - Ms Isabelle Dumont (Total SA & Université Grenoble Alpes)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:45 Sequence stratigraphy as an inter-disciplinary tool for karst network forecast. Multiphase and multiprocess karst genesis in the Urgonian Formation. - Dr Gérard Massonnat (TOTAL)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:00 Hydrogeological and hydrogeophysical insights into karst aquifer unsaturated zone. Challenges and limits. - Dr Konstantinos Chalikakis (UMR 1114 EMMAH, Avignon Université – INRA, FRANCE)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:15 Inter-disciplinary characterisation of carbonate reservoirs. ALBION, a multi-scales dynamic analogue. - Dr Charles Danquigny (UMR 1114 EMMAH, Avignon Université – INRA, FRANCE; Total SA)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:30 Characterization of aquifer heterogeneities by integrating tomographic pumping tests and flowmeter data - Mohammed Aliouache (Université de Montpellier)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.1)
11:15 Unlocking the mysteries of the Diquini Tunnel, Haiti's largest supply of water - James Adamson (Northwater)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:30 An Example of Inverse Delineation of Basin Boundaries Based on Water Budgeting in Highly Karstified Terrains - Mr Branislav Petrovic (University of Belgrade-Faculty of Mining & Geology, Center for Karst Hydrogeology)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:45 Contrasting the behaviour of karstic and non-karstic hydrologic processes at the catchment scale - Dr Yan Liu (Chair of Hydrological Modeling and Water Resources, University of Freiburg, Germany)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:00 Quantification of large-scale groundwater resources in karst aquifers within the Mediterranean region under the light of long-term shifts in climate - Mr Flann Corcoran (TU Berlin, Department of Hydrogeology, Berlin, Germany)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:15 A global dataset of simulated karstic groundwater recharge to support water management and speleothem analysis - Prof. Andreas Hartmann (Chair of Hydrological Modeling and Water Resources, University of Freiburg, Germany; Department of Civil Engineering, University of Bristol, UK)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.2)
11:15 Development of a protection concept for the Dong Van Karst area as basis for a sustainable drinking water supply, Northern Vietnam - Mr Dominik Richter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:30 Typology of karst aquifers in Europe: a review – GeoERA RESOURCE project, CHAKA work package - Eulogio Pardo-Iguzquiza (Instituto Geológico y Minero de España (IGME))   (Conference room 2.2)
11:45 Impact of historic and future climate on spring recharge and discharge based on an integrated numerical modelling approach: Application on a snow-governed semi-arid karst catchment area - Joanna Doummar (American University of Beirut)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:00 Impact of low flow conditions on microbial signature and natural attenuation in a karst aquifer - Michael Sinreich (Swiss Federal Office for the Environment FOEN)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:15 Calibration of a semi-distributed lumped model of a karst system using time series data analysis: the example of the Qachqouch karst spring (Lebanon) - Emmanuel Dubois (Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM))   (Conference room 2.2)
12:30 Predictive groundwater flood mapping in a lowland karst environment - Dr Owen Naughton (Institute of Technology Carlow)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 1)
11:15 Methodological approach for karst aquifers evaluation: case study of Učja Valley aquifer, NW Slovenia - Petra Zvab Rozic (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:30 Rapid karst development in salt layers during and following flash floods along the shores of the Dead Sea - Dr Ittai Gavrieli (Geological Survey of Israel)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:45 Statistical evaluation of the World Karst Aquifer Map: Global distribution of karst aquifers - Prof. Nico Goldscheider (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) )   (Multiuse room 1)
12:00 Underground Dam Construction Impact to the Groundwater Quantity and Quality of Ryukyu Limestone Aquifer in Southern Okinawa Island, Japan - Mr Oktanius Richard Hermawan (Department of Master’s Course, Earth and Environmental Science, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, 2-39-1, Kurokami, Kumamoto 860-8555, Japan)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:15 Hydraulic and geochemical impact of occasional saltwater intrusions through a submarine spring in a karstic and thermal aquifer (Thau lagoon area, Montpellier, France) - Marie-Amelie PETRE (HydroSciences Montpellier, Univ Montpellier, CNRS, IRD, Montpellier, France)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:30 Identification of flowpath and depict of flow system of deep buried karst system (Jinci karst catchment) in northern China - Xubo Gao (China University of Geosciences)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 2)
11:15 Influence of stress on incipient karst generation in natural fracture networks - Dr Xiaoguang Wang (Université de Montpellier)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:30 Experimental study of solute transport in looping dual-conduit systems - Mr Chaoqi Wang   (Multiuse room 2)
11:45 THE CASTLETON KARST HYDROGEOLOGICAL SYSTEM, DERBYSHIRE, UK: A CHALLENGE FOR MODELLERS - Prof. JOHN GUNN (UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:00 QUANTITATIVE CLASSIFICATION OF CARBONATE AQUIFERS BASED ON HYDRAULIC BEHAVIOUR - Dr Attila Kovacs (Mining and Geological Survey of Hungary)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:15 Water balance as a tool for sustainable management of karst aquifers – example of the catchment of the Malenščica karst spring (Slovenia) - Blaž Kogovšek (ZRC SAZU Karst Research Institute)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:30 Water isotope monitoring to study transpiration and trees drought responses on Mediterranean karst - Simon Carrière (INRA - UMR EMMAH)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.B)
11:15 Use of stable isotopes to identify sources of nitrogen transformation processes in the aquifer of the Campo de Montiel (Central Spain) - Dr Esperanza Montero-González (Departamento de Geodinámica, Estratigrafía y Paleontología. Facultad de Ciencias Geológicas. Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:30 Isotope studies and other hydrogeological techniques to estimate groundwater contributions to a swamp ecosystem - Dr Katarina David (UNSW Australia)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:45 Isotope and geochemical tracers to quantify seasonal variations of the water balance components in a groundwater-dependent low altitude Mediterranean peat bog (Corsica Island, France) - Dr Sébastien SANTONI (Avignon Université, UMR 1114 EMMAH, Campus Jean Henri Fabre, 301 rue Baruch de Spinoza, BP 21239, F-84916 Avignon, France / Université de Corse, CNRS, UMR 6134 SPE, Département d'Hydrogéologie, Campus Grimaldi, BP52, F-20250 Corte, France)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:00 Springs as elements of natural and cultural heritage. The example of Sant Hilari Sacalm (Les Guilleries, NE Spain). - Anna Menció (Universitat de Girona)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:15 Hydrogeology of the Villafáfila lakes (Zamora, Spain) and their relationships with regional flow - Dr Pedro Huerta (University of Salamanca)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:30 Using light-weighted geophysical techniques for the rapid ecohydrological characterization of different peatlands in the Alps - Prof. Timothy D. Bechtel (Department of Earth & Environment, Franklin & Marshall College)   (Conference room 1.B)
09:00
Plenary (until 09:30) ()
09:00 The importance of biological processes in quantifying the connection between wetlands and groundwater - Donald Rosenberry (U.S. Geological Survey)   ()
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Auditorium 2)
09:40 Geophysically based modeling of preferential flow - Mr Karlis Kukemilks (University of Trier, Department of Geology)   (Auditorium 2)
09:55 Prediction of Groundwater Inflow Rates to an open Pit Mine in Eastern Turkey - Cidem Argunhan Atalay (Middle East Technical University)   (Auditorium 2)
10:10 A definition of hydraulic connectivity in geological media - Mr John Paul Moore (Fault Analysis Group & Irish Centre for Research in Applied Geosciences (iCRAG) )   (Auditorium 2)
10:25 Innovative coupling between GEOMODELR, FEFLOW and MODFLOW to generate unstructured and prismatic meshes with complex geological models for groundwater - Mr Luis Suescún (IAH-COL/DHI Group)   (Auditorium 2)
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Conference room 1.A)
09:40 Complex three-dimensional saltwater intrusion patterns in heterogeneous coastal aquifers revealed by fully coupled hydrogeophysical modelling. - Dr Andres Gonzalez-Quiros (School of Geosciences, University of Aberdeen)   (Conference room 1.A)
09:55 A hybrid hydrogeological-geostatistical approach to groundwater monitoring network design in shale gas environments - Mr Zaheed Gaffoor (Institute for Water Studies)   (Conference room 1.A)
10:10 GIS-based groundwater potential mapping using Machine learning models: Case of Medjerda aquifer, North of Tunisia - Dr FATMA TRABELSI (UR-Sustainable Management of Water and Soil Resources, Higher School of Engineers of Medjez El Bab (ESIM), University of Jendouba)   (Conference room 1.A)
10:25 Tritium (3H) to understand groundwater recharge processes and flow regime of intensively exploited aquifer of northwest India - Dr Shive Prakash Rai (Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi)   (Conference room 1.A)
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Multiuse room 1)
09:40 Multiple salinization processes along groundwater flow paths in a coastal irrigated plain, Korba, Tunisia - Dr Fairouz Slama (University of Tunis El Manar, National Engineering School of TUNIS (ENIT), LR99ES19 Laboratory of Modelling in Hydraulics and Environment (LMHE), Tunis, Tunisia)   (Multiuse room 1)
09:55 COLD WATER INJECTIONS AS INNOVATIVE SMART TRACER TECHNIQUE IN HOT FRACTURED AQUIFERS - Mr Richard Hoffmann (Liege and Mons University)   (Multiuse room 1)
10:10 Decision support tool for the evaluation of potential mar sites: Aquastore - Manuel Argamasilla Ruiz (Cetaqua Andalucía)   (Multiuse room 1)
10:25 Density dependent flow, multispecies transport and geochemical modeling and applications : The code GEODENS - Rachida Bouhlila (National Engineering School of Tunis, University Tunis El Manar)   (Multiuse room 1)
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Conference room 1.B)
09:40 Characterization of an acid spring with extreme conditions of a dump at the Tharsis sulfide mines (SW Spain). - Mr Raul Moreno-Gonzalez (Huelva University)   (Conference room 1.B)
09:55 Progressive release of nitrate from agricultural vadose zone delays groundwater quality improvement response to remediation - Dr Yefang Jiang (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)   (Conference room 1.B)
10:10 CLUES-GW: A Simple Coupled Steady State Surface-Groundwater Model for Contaminant Transport - Dr Channa Rajanayaka (The National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, New Zealand)   (Conference room 1.B)
10:25 Contribution to the study of groundwater salinity of the Bou Areg and Gareb plains. Hydrogeological approach Geophysics and Hydrogeochemistry. Morocco, North Oriental. - Ms malak elmeknassi (Laboratory GEOHYD, Faculty of Sciences Semlalia, University Cadi Ayyad, Marrakesh, Morocco)   (Conference room 1.B)
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Conference room 2.1)
09:40 Experimental investigations of enhanced solute dispersion in beach aquifers due to wave action - Dr Martin S Andersen (Connected Waters Initiative Research Centre, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, UNSW Sydney, Australia )   (Conference room 2.1)
09:55 Determining the Source of Deicing Salt Contamination to Bedrock Wells Using Downhole Logging Methods - Dr Gary Robbins (Department of Natural Resources and the Environment)   (Conference room 2.1)
10:10 Application of water isotopes and hydrogeochemistry for the determination of water sources in the intensive agriculture area of Guadalhorce detrital aquifers (South of Spain) - Dr Iñaki Vadillo-Pérez (Grupo de Hidrogeología, Departamento de Ecología y Geología, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de Málaga)   (Conference room 2.1)
10:25 New ‘full scale’ monitoring method for (subsurface) stormwater infiltration to protect groundwater, long term (hydraulic) efficiency of SuDS in The Netherlands - Dr Floris Boogaard (Hanze University of Applied Sciences Groningen)   (Conference room 2.1)
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Conference room 2.2)
09:40 Informed tourism development in Haiti: understanding the Bwa Dom aquifer - Dr G. Thomas LaVanchy (University of Denver)   (Conference room 2.2)
09:55 Drinking water resources investigation in Papaïchton Village (French Guiana) - Mr Nicolas Brisset (BRGM)   (Conference room 2.2)
10:10 The Transboundary Tikuna Aquifer – A subunit of the Amazonian Aquifer System - Prof. Gerson Silva Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   (Conference room 2.2)
10:25 Preliminary quantification of surface water inputs to the Ozama Wetlands National Park (Dominican Republic) - Mrs Sandra Jose Clases (SGN)   (Conference room 2.2)
09:40
Parallel (until 10:40) (Multiuse room 2)
09:40 US Geological Survey Groundwater Studies in Latin America - Dr Victor Heilweil (US Geological Survey)   (Multiuse room 2)
09:55 Integral water management, a challenge in the Pacific Slope of Guatemala, C.A. - Mrs Romy DAVID (Private Institute for Climate Change Research (ICC))   (Multiuse room 2)
10:10 Integrated water resources management advances in Ica aquifer, Peru. Improvement actions based on Managed Aquifer Recharge technique - Dr Enrique Fernandez (Tragsa Group)   (Multiuse room 2)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 1)
11:15 When not finding enough water is both good and bad – Methods to assess a crystalline rock, potential site for Canada’s used nuclear fuel. - Dr Alexander Blyth (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:30 Earth and atmospheric subsurface tidal analysis - A passive approach to quantify groundwater system properties - Timothy C McMillan (University of New South Wales)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:45 Numerical investigation of the combined effect of different driving forces in the Buda Thermal Karst, Hungary - Mr Márk Szijártó (Eötvös Loránd University, Department of Geophysics and Space Science, Budapest, Hungary)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:00 Hydrodynamic and heat transport 3D modelling of the Pannonian Basin, HU-SRB-RO - pilot area of the DARLINGe project - Éva Kun   (Multiuse room 1)
12:15 Revealing groundwater flow systems on the basis of statistical spring data analysis - Dr Ádám Tóth (József & Erzsébet Tóth Endowed Hydrogeology Chair, Department of Geology, ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary)   (Multiuse room 1)
12:30 A MULTI-SCALE GROUNDWATER MODELLLING TO UNDERSTAND REGIONAL AND LOCAL GROUNDWATER PROCESSES IN THE VALLE DEL CAUCA AQUIFER, COLOMBIA - Mrs Sandra Galvis Rodriguez (Deltares)   (Multiuse room 1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.A)
11:15 Numerical assessment on the impact of water table decline on phreatophytes in arid regions - Prof. Lihe Yin (Xi'an Center of Geological Survey, China Geological Survey)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:30 Rainwater pipeline project between Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport and the river Marne: assessment and reduction of the impacts of groundwater drawdown operations on wetlands and rivers - Mr Rémi Vigouroux (Artelia)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:45 The role of groundwater in supporting eco system and cultural services in North West England - Dr Derek Clarke (University of Southampton, UK)   (Conference room 1.A)
12:00 Groundwater-Surface water interactions in natural wetlands: a multidisciplinary approach to unravel a neglected issue - Mr Nathan Burt (MSc student IHE Delft water institute )   (Conference room 1.A)
12:15 Aquifer recharge mechanism in the southeastern area of the Salar de Atacama, northern Chile, from the isotopic composition of water. - Emilio Custodio (Technical University of Catalonia)   (Conference room 1.A)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 1.B)
11:15 Limitations of current protocols to predict groundwater contamination from alkaline mine waste - Mrs Alba Gomez-Arias (Institute for Groundwater Studies)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:30 Evaluation Of Chemical Analysis Of A ‘Hidden Spring' - Dr Veysel Süleyman YAVUZ (IAH)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:45 A multi-method approach to assess the temporal variability of drinking water quality in Sub-Saharan Africa - Jade Ward (British Geological Survey & University of Surrey)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:00 Degradation of chloroethene plumes of aged sources located in the hyporheic zone in the presence of co-contaminants with the combination of In-Situ Chemical Reduction methods with biostimulation of the dechlorinating microorganisms - Dr Diana Puigserver (University of Barcelona)   (Conference room 1.B)
12:15 Traces of World War I in groundwater: perchlorate contamination of the chalk aquifer in NE France - Ms Feifei Cao (GEGENAA E.A.3795, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Reims, France)   (Conference room 1.B)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.1)
11:15 Groundwater quality constraints in the Vieira de Leiria - Marinha Grande aquifer and its implications for water supply (Portugal) - Johanna Wallström (Instituto Superior Técnico Lisboa. IHE Delft Institute for Water Education. Technische Universität Dresden. )   (Conference room 2.1)
11:30 New Quickscan method for prevention of groundwater pollution through stormwater infiltration, XRF as new quick scan method to map heavy metals in Dutch Sustainable urban Drainage Systems - Dr Guri Venvik (Geological Survey of Norway, Trondheim )   (Conference room 2.1)
11:45 Assessing the potential impacts of shale gas development on shallow aquifers through upward fluid migration: A multi-disciplinary approach applied to two areas in eastern Canada - Yves Michaud   (Conference room 2.1)
12:00 A practical approach used to plan and execute, quantify and qualify an effective well clean-up strategy - Mr Thomas Bothwell (Rosetta Stone Consulting)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:15 A baseline assessment of emerging organic contaminants in New Zealand groundwater - Magali Moreau (GNS Science)   (Conference room 2.1)
12:30 Geomorphic controls of arsenic pollution in groundwater of Ganga delta of West Bengal, India: an appraisal on medical geology - Dr Tapas Acharya (Department of Geology, Presidency University, Kolkata, India)   (Conference room 2.1)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Conference room 2.2)
11:15 Hydrogeological database focused for sustainable management of groundwater in San José de Chiquitos. Santa Cruz, Bolivia - Ms Mónica Ximena Guzmán Rojo (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Catholic University of Bolivia)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:30 Hyperthermalism in the Ollachea Tunnel (Puno, Peru) - Prof. Rafael Fernández Rubio (Madrid Polytechnic University)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:45 HYDROGEOLOGICAL METHODOLOGY FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF NATURAL MINERAL WATER PROJECTS FEASIBILITY INTO PARANÁ SEDIMENTARY BASIN - Mr Giancarlo Pinto Saraiva (São Paulo State University (UNESP) - Environmental Study Center (CEA) / Danone Waters)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:00 INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCES ASSESSMENT IN THE DRY CORRIDOR OF EL PROGRESO, GUATEMALA - Dr Rudy Machorro Sagastume (Asociación Guatemalteca de Geociencias Ambientales – ASGA)   (Conference room 2.2)
12:15 Hydraulic fracturing and Aquifer Management. A dialectical association in potential areas of exploitation of unconventional reservoirs in Colombia - Dr John Escobar (Professor Antioquia University)   (Conference room 2.2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 2)
11:15 THE ORIGIN OF GROUNDWATER AND ITS CHEMICAL COMPOSITION IN THE AZUA PLAIN, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Mrs Australia Ramirez García (Servicio Geológico Nacional)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:30 Characterization and modelling of Portoviejo aquifer (Ecuador) in different climate change and socio-economic scenarios - Prof. Luis Ribeiro (CERIS, Instituto Superior Tecnico)   (Multiuse room 2)
11:45 Adaptive Groundwater Governance Strategy for the Family Farming Sector in the high Andean plateau (Puna Region) of Jujuy province (Northwest of Argentina) - Mr Juan Pablo Zamora Gómez (Research and Technology Development Institute for Family Farming – Argentine northwest region – National Institute of Agricultural Institute (IPAF NOA - INTA) and Department of Planning and Management, Faculty of Nature Sciences, National University of Salta. )   (Multiuse room 2)
12:00 ORIGIN AND CHARACTERISTICS OF GROUNDWATER IN THE OZAMA WETLANDS NATIONAL PARK BASIN, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Mrs Yenny Rodríguez (Servicio Geológico Nacional (SGN))   (Multiuse room 2)
12:15 REMOTE SENSING FOR SUBSIDENCE ANALYSIS DUE TO GROUNDWATER USE IN THE BOGOTA PLAIN, COLOMBIA - Prof. Carlos Molano (Los Andes University)   (Multiuse room 2)
12:30 Huaura aquifer (Peru) response towards land use and climate change scenarios with special emphasis in Albufera de Medio Mundo - Mrs Daniela Cid Escobar   (Multiuse room 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Auditorium 2)
11:15 Investigation of groundwater recharge under a semiarid irrigated mountain-front area (Haouz-Tensift basin, Morocco). - Mr Houssne Bouimouass (Faculty of Sciences-Semlalia, Department of Geology, Cadi Ayyad University, Av. Prince My Abdellah, P.O. Box 2390, Marrakech, Morocco)   (Auditorium 2)
11:30 Application of a flow-through cell to monitor groundwater source heat pump systems in Melhus, Norway - Mr Lars Aaberg Stenvik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   (Auditorium 2)
11:45 Changes of the isotopic signatures and hydrochemistry in the unsaturated zone detected by a precision lysimeter installed in a dune belt (Doñana National Park, southwest Spain) - Mr Fernando Ruíz (Geological Survey of Spain IGME)   (Auditorium 2)
12:00 Equalising flow in water wells: from theory to practical results - Mr jordi pujadas-ferrer (JPF CONSULTORES)   (Auditorium 2)
12:15 INCORPORATING THE SPATIAL VARIABILITY OF TRITIUM IN PRECIPITATION TO CONSTRAIN THE DISTRIBUTION OF GROUNDWATER TRITIUM AND MODERN RECHARGE IN SOUTH AFRICA - Jared van Rooyen (Stellenbosch University)   (Auditorium 2)
11:15
Parallel (until 12:45) (Multiuse room 3)
11:15 Groundwater flow system of the North China Basin: Groundwater age, heat and flow simulations - Dr Dongmei Han (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:30 The importance of fluid flow system evaluation in the understanding of hydraulic trapping of hydrocarbons – Case study of Hajdúszoboszló and Ebes gas fields, Hungary - Ms Zsóka Szabó (Eötvös Loránd University, Department of Geology, Budapest, Hungary)   (Multiuse room 3)
11:45 Investigation of hydrochemical and isotopic tools for identifying recharge areas and groundwater evolution in carbonate aquifers overlain by complex glacial sediments. - Elizabeth Priebe (Ontario Geological Survey)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:00 Physiographic and climatic controls on groundwater dynamics in Southern Germany - Ezra Haaf (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)   (Multiuse room 3)
12:15 Estimating natural gradient groundwater flow direction at multiple depths simultaneously in a bedrock aquifer using fibre optic Active Distributed Temperature Sensing (A-DTS) - Dr Jonathan Munn (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research, University of Guelph)   (Multiuse room 3)
PM
14:00
Meeting (until 18:00) ()
17:00
Registration (until 18:30) ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Plenary (until 14:50) ()
14:20 Groundwater Project and eBooks: An Evolving Platform for Groundwater Education and Practice - Prof. John Cherry (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research - University of Guelph)   ()
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 2.1)
15:00 Methods to evaluate aquifer recharge in Spain for water planning - Prof. Emilio Custodio (Departamento de Ingeniería Civil y Ambiental, Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña (UPC). Royal Academy of Sciences of Spain)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:15 Reassessing groundwater resources in the southern Iullemmeden Basin: Combining archival data and current monitoring. - Mr Matthias Heckmann (Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR))   (Conference room 2.1)
15:30 ISOTOPIC EVIDENCE OF THE DEEP MAASTRICHTIEN AQUIFER IN THE SENEGAL - Prof. SERIGNE FAYE (UCAD/DAKAR, SENEGAL)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:45 Geometry and hydrogeological functioning of Ouled Bousbaa aquifer systems: Central Morocco - Ms Rim TIJANI (Phd Student)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 2.2)
15:00 Assessing recharge dynamics by the use of remote sensing and stable isotopes in the arid region of the Nubian Sandstone Aquifer System of Northern Chad - Dr Marie-Louise Vogt (University of Neuhâtel)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:15 COASTAL FLOODINGS AND ITS CONNECTION WITH MOTRIL-SALOBREÑA AQUIFER (SOUTHERN SPAIN) - Ms A.M. Blanco-Coronas (University of Granada)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:30 Some unsolved aspects on groundwater to be considered in the revision of the European Water Framework Directive - Dr Andrés Sahuquillo (Technical University of Valencia)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:45 Dealing with seawater intrusion in the Chtouka Aquifer, Morocco - Mrs Fatima Abourrig (Agence du Bassin Hydraulique du Souss Massa)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 2)
15:00 REGIONAL CLIMATIC FEATURES CONTROLING GROUNDWATER RECHARGE IN SOUTHEASTERN BRAZIL REVEALED BY STABLE ISOTOPES - Didier Gastmans (São Paulo State University)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:15 Groundwater runoff in small river basin: retrospective analysis and projections due to climate change - Dr Elena Filimonova (Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:30 GEOMORPHOLOGICAL CHARACTERICS OF THE FLASH FLOOD AFFATED AREA DURING CEMPAKA TROPICAL CYCLONE IN GUNUNGSEWU KARST AREA, INDONESIA - Dr Eko Haryono (Universitas Gadjah Mada)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:45 Teleconnections between NAO, EA, and SCAND and groundwater levels in Portugal - Dr Maria da Conceição Neves (Instituto Dom Luiz (IDL), Universidade do Algarve)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 1.B)
15:00 Group Water Schemes: Where society’s needs and expectations meet - Dr Sophie O'Connor (Geological Survey Ireland)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:15 Technical and economic feasibility of Managed Aquifer Recharge for irrigation development in Northern Australia. - Dr Richard Evans (Jacobs)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:30 Outreach and public education strategies to achieve science based groundwater management policy - Mr Andrew Stone (American Ground Water Trust)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:45 Large-Scale Managed Aquifer Recharge in Support of California’s Agriculture: The Salinas and Kings River - Mr Anthony Daus (GSI Environmental, Inc.)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 1)
15:00 Conflicts and resolutions of shared waters in the Americas - Dr Alfonso Rivera (Geological Survey of Canada)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:15 Assessment of Climate Change Impacts on Thonon-les-Bains Groundwater Resources: A Requirement for Water Resources Governance and Long-Term Investment Planning - Mr Marc Boisson (aih)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:30 Analysis of groundwater drought propagation in temperate climates using a water balance model and groundwater model - Mr Buruk Kitachew Wossenyeleh (Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, KU Leuven University, Belgium)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:45 GROUNDWATER PUBLIC SUPPLY BASED ON AN ANCESTRAL SYSTEM OF GALLERIES - Prof. RIBEIRO LUIS (CERIS - INSTITUTO SUPERIOR TECNICO)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Auditorium 2)
15:00 A Versatile Multi-Port System for High Resolution Groundwater Monitoring in Rock and Overburden - Prof. John Cherry (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research - University of Guelph)   (Auditorium 2)
15:15 Combining unsaturated zone modelling with indirect and direct measurements to quantify solute transport during snowmelt - Prof. Helen Kristine French (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)   (Auditorium 2)
15:30 Application of hydro-geophysical monitoring method to identify the flow path of CO2 and gas tracers injected in shallow aquifer system at K-COSEM site, Korea - Mr Seong-Sun Lee (Seoul National University, SEES)   (Auditorium 2)
15:45 Use of 16S rRNA Sequencing Analysis on Bacteria in Well-Water to Identify Groundwater Recharge Sources - Mr Mark Higgins (University of Connecticut Center for Integrative Geosciences)   (Auditorium 2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 1.A)
15:00 Monitored Vapor flux and groundwater recharge in 2 hydrological years by a precision meteo-lysimeter - Dr Kohfahl Claus (IGME)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:15 Deep Coastal Aquifers - Case Studies in Tanzania and Somalia - Ms Sunniva Morris (Ruden AS)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:30 Remote Sensing for Monitoring and Mapping Karst Groundwater Flooding in the Republic of Ireland - Dr Ted McCormack (Geological Survey Ireland)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:45 Exploring the use of Fiber Optic Distributed Temperature Sensing for monitoring seawater intrusion - Mrs Laura del Val (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC) - Associated Unit: Hydrogeology Group (UPC-CSIC))   (Conference room 1.A)
16:00
Meeting (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A cross European project to understand the vulnerability of shallow groundwater resources to deep subsurface energy activities (VoGERA) - John Bloomfield   ()
16:00 A study on the performance of a groundwater heat pump with doublet system - Dr Byoung Ohan Shim (KIGAM)   ()
16:00 Applicability of managed aquifer recharge (MAR) in a well in an alluvial plain in a semi-arid region: An application on the Upper Litani Basin in Lebanon - Dr Joanna Doummar (American University of Beirut)   ()
16:00 Application of Airborne Electromagnetics to Characterize Structure and Stratigraphy in the Indian Wells Valley Groundwater Basin, California - Timothy K Parker (Parker Groundwater)   ()
16:00 Assessment of groundwater resources in Beijing based on numerical simulation technology - Mrs Yin Liu (Beijing Institute of Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology)   ()
16:00 Assessment groundwater (springs) in Baumberge and Schöppinger Berg for hydrogeology and ecology purposes - Mrs Sura Alqargholi (münster university)   ()
16:00 Assessment of groundwater contamination vulnerability in a predominant fractured rock-aquifer area - Sang Yong Chung (Pukyong National University)   ()
16:00 Assessment of groundwater natural recharge in difficult environments: A case study at the Lake Chad Basin - Mrs Nafiseh Salehi Siavashani (PhD student, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Civil and Environmental Engineering, Spain)   ()
16:00 Assessments of surface water-groundwater interactions in the arid zone — case study in the Yanqi basin, northwestern China - Dr Jiangbo Han (Nanjing Hydraulic Rsearch Institute)   ()
16:00 Bauru Aquifer System, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil: Conditioning factors of water level variations - Ms Marcela Barcelos Barbosa   ()
16:00 Comparative Analysis of impacts of groundwater droughts in a European context - John Bloomfield (British Geological Survey)   ()
16:00 Contribution of Hydrochemistry and environnemental isotopes to the study of seawater intrusion in the coastal aquifer of the Eastern Mitidja Plain (Algeria) - Dr Dalale KHOUS (Algiers nuclear research center)   ()
16:00 Development and Application of Approaches for Geosphere Modelling in Support of Adaptive Phased Management: An Overview - Mr Eric Sykes (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)   ()
16:00 Development of an integrated groundwater information system and its application to the Geum river basin, Korea - Dr Kyoochul Ha (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)   ()
16:00 Dynamic storage and volumetric filling levels indicating regional groundwater availability - Michael Sinreich (Swiss Federal Office for the Environment FOEN)   ()
16:00 Economical development and Tubarão Aquifer System relationship: an example in the State of São Paulo, Brazil - Dr Didier Gastmans (Sao Paulo State University - Environmental Study Center (UNESP-CEA))   ()
16:00 Empirical model as tool for a correct management of groundwater: an experience on a carbonate aquifer in Tuscany (Italy) - Matia Menichini (Institute of Geosciences and Earth Resources, National Research Council of Italy, Pisa, Italy)   ()
16:00 Enhancement on the hydrogeological data management and analysis - Rotman Criollo (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research (IDAEA) - CSIC)   ()
16:00 Estimating of Surface and Groundwater Availability and Demand from Lower Chambo River Basin (Ecuador), as a tool for Water Management. - Sandra Procel (Escuela Politecnica Nacional)   ()
16:00 Evaluation and Optimal Management of Groundwater Resources (Bakhtegan-Maharloo basin) - Dr Heidar Zarei (Association Professor in Hydrology)   ()
16:00 Evolution Characteristics and Driving Mechanism of the Land Subsidence for Typical Regions of the North China Plain - Dr Haipeng Guo (China Institute of Geo-Environment Monitoring)   ()
16:00 Extending the knowledge about the Tikuna Aquifer - Western Amazon - Prof. Gerson Silva Jr. (UFRJ)   ()
16:00 Geology and hydrogeochemistry as groundwater assessment and management tools in Douala sedimentary basin/Cameroon - Dr HUGUETTE CHRISTIANE EMVOUTOU (UNIVERSITY OF DOUALA/CAMEROON)   ()
16:00 GEOPHYSICAL EVALUATION OF GROUNDWATER RESOURCES VULNERABILITY: CASE STUDY OF PART OF AKURE, SOUTH WESTERN NIGERIA. - Mr Akinniyi Akinsunmade   ()
16:00 GROUNDWATER CHEMICAL AND ISOTOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF AN AQUIFER IN BRAZILIAN CEARA STATE. - Ms Luisa González (UFC)   ()
16:00 Groundwater flow modelling: A decision-making tool for water resource management in coastal areas - Case study of the Oussouye plateau (South Senegal) - Prof. SERIGNE FAYE (UCAD/DAKAR, SENEGAL)   ()
16:00 GROUNDWATER IN ALICANTE PROVINCE (SPAIN) - Jose Miguel Andreu (University of Alicante)   ()
16:00 Groundwater recharge sources in the Gandak alluvial aquifer, NE India: how important is leakage from irrigation canals? - Brighid O Dochartaigh (British Geological Survey)   ()
16:00 Groundwater resources of the Pyrenees in the global change context – The PIRAGUA Project - Yvan Caballero (BRGM)   ()
16:00 Hard-rock groundwater potential assessment in the Aji-Chay basin, West of Iran’s drying Lake Urmia - Dr Alireza Kavousi (Water Research Dept., Water Research Institute)   ()
16:00 Hydrochemical characterization of a nitrates polluted aquifer to test a treatment with biological-base to produce drinking water (LIFE ECOGRANULARWATER project) - Dr Virginia María Robles Arenas (University of Granada)   ()
16:00 Hydroelectric use of the water supply system to the city of Oviedo (NW Spain) - Dr Almudena Ordóñez (University of Oviedo)   ()
16:00 HYDROGEOLOGICAL FEATURES OF THE WESTERN PO PLAIN (PIEDMONT, ITALY) - MANUELA LASAGNA (Turin University, Earth Sciences Department)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeology of the Sands, Sandstones and Gravels of the Litoral Alentejo (Portugal) - Prof. José Paulo Monteiro (UALG/ CTA/ CERIS)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeotoxicity assessment in aquifer systems of Malaga province (S Spain): a preliminary approach to evaluate the potential risk of groundwater consumption for human health - Mr Adrian Palomino-Gómez (University of Malaga)   ()
16:00 IFLUX AS A VALUABLE TOOL IN AQUIFER STORAGE & RECOVERY - Dr Goedele Verreydt (iFLUX)   ()
16:00 Improving Freshwater Security in the Caribbean using Managed Aquifer Recharge - Mr Anthony Daus (GSI Environmental, Inc.)   ()
16:00 Interaction and connectivity of stream water with groundwater in Wangjeon-ri WCC(water curtain cultivation) area, Nonsan, Korea - Sang-Ho Moon (KIGAM (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources))   ()
16:00 Inverse modelling of hydrogeochemical processes analysed along a flowpath within the Doñana National Park (Southern Spain) - Mrs Ana Fernández-Ayuso (Pablo de Olavide University)   ()
16:00 Investigation of industrial waste heat storage in porous media - Dr Balázs Zákányi (University of Miskolc, Institute of Environmental Management)   ()
16:00 Making the unseen groundwater levels a drought indicator - Fanus Fourie (Department of Water and Sanitation)   ()
16:00 Multiscale impact of widespread managed aquifer recharge (MAR) implementation in the state of Gujarat, India - Ms Gloria Mozzi (Technische Universität Dresden, Gruondwater and Global Change – Impacts and Adaptation)   ()
16:00 NUMERICAL MODELING AS A TOOL FOR THE GROUNDWATERMANAGEMENT - Mrs Ana Carvalho (Maciel)   ()
16:00 Overview of the hydrogeological investigations of recently discovered world class deposits in Serbia - Dr Nebojša Atanacković (University of Belgrade, Faculty of Mining and Geology)   ()
16:00 Planning of Groundwater Resources Protection in Shuangyashan City - Prof. XIN XIN   ()
16:00 Pollution vulnerability assessment of Coastal Plain Sand Aquifer based on standard and modified DRASTIC approaches, southeastern Nigeria - Prof. Aniekan Edet (University of Calabar)   ()
16:00 Recharge processes and groundwater age along the hyperarid western edge of the Andes (Atacama Desert): fossil groundwater recirculation - Prof. Hervé Jourde (HydroSciences Montpellier UMR5569, Univ. Montpellier, Montpellier, France)   ()
16:00 Risk assessment of not achieving good chemical status of groundwater bodies in Slovakia - Mária Bubeníková (Slovak Water Research Institute)   ()
16:00 Risk assessment of water erosion by RUSLE - Lahmer watershed in the Setat plateau in Morroco - Dr NAIMA EL ASSAOUI (FACULTY OF SCIENCES RABAT AGDAL OF UNIVERSITY MOHAMMED V MOROCCO)   ()
16:00 Seasonal Catchment Water Balance Using Storage-Discharge Relationships - Xiang Xu (Lanzhou University)   ()
16:00 Study of the quality of irrigation water in the plain of Sidi-Bel-Abbes - Dr zouaoui rabah mustapha (university)   ()
16:00 Surface water and groundwater interaction in crystalline aquifer: an example from Itu (São Paulo, Brazil) - Mr Juan Navarro (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista "Júlio de Mesquita Filho")   ()
16:00 Taking a deeper look - revisiting our understanding of deep (>200 m) groundwater systems - John Bloomfield (British Geological Survey)   ()
16:00 The environmental impact assessment of intensive groundwater abstraction on the groundwater flow and salinity of the Nadhour Saouaf Sisseb El Alem Aquifer System (Central Tunisia) - Dr Emna BAHRI (Dr)   ()
16:00 The impact of land use cover change (1988-2018) on aquifer recharge capacity across Bogota river basin, Colombia - Dr Fabio Iwashita (Los Andes University)   ()
16:00 THE PROTECTION OF SPRINGS USED FOR HUMAN WATER SUPPLIES. A CASE STUDY BASED ON MULTI-CRITERIA EVALUATION - Maria Vicenta Esteller (Instituto Interamericano de Tecnología y Ciencias del Agua)   ()
16:00 Vulnerability assessment and actual groundwater quality data - a case of study in Mozambique - Dr ACACIA NAVES (UNIVERSIDAD A CORUÑA)   ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A regional-scale assessment of soil moisture changes in Golmud River Basin, China - Prof. Xiaomei jin (China University of Geosciences (Beijing))   ()
16:00 Advancing Groundwater Sustainability within the Water-Energy-Food-Climate Nexus: Transferring Knowledge between Developed and Developing Countries - Viviana Re (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Pisa)   ()
16:00 ALPINE SPRING WATER AND GLOBAL CHANGE : EVIDENCE FROM TEMPERATURE, CHEMISTRY AND OXYGEN-18 MEASUREMENTS - Dr Martin Kralik (University of Vienna, Department of Environmental Geosciences, Vienna, Austria)   ()
16:00 Analyses and Tools to Assess the Landscape Potential for Enhanced Groundwater Recharge and Land Restoration in Darfur - Sudan - Mrs Daniela Benedicto van Dalen (Acacia Water)   ()
16:00 Application of the climatic water balance method for recharge evaluation and extreme climate indices analysis in the northern region of Rio de Janeiro state - BR at the present climate - Dr Gerson Cardoso Silva Junior (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   ()
16:00 Assessing the water balace in the high mountain mediterranean karst aquifer of Ordesa and Monte Perdido (Central Pyrenees) - Dr Jorge Jódar (Instituto Geológico y Minero de España, Unidad de Zaragoza)   ()
16:00 Global assessment of the impacts of climate variability on total water storage: implications for groundwater resources management. - Mr Michael Allen (IHE Delft Institute for Water Education)   ()
16:00 Groundwater resources in Chile: the required revision of conceptual models to cope with anthropogenic and climate pressure changes - Linda Daniele (Geology department/ UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE)   ()
16:00 Groundwater response to meteo-climate variation: example from the foothill aquifer system of the Piedmont Alpine zone (NW Italy) - Matia Menichini (IGG-CNR)   ()
16:00 Groundwater storage assessment and flow path identification in a large-scale fractured bedrock aquifer system - Ms Allen Marsha (UMass-Amherst)   ()
16:00 INFLUENCE OF SNOW MELTING RECHARGE AND RIVER MANAGEMENT AT MEDITERRANEAN RIVER BASSINS: ALTO TAJO CASE OF STUDY. - Dr Justo Mora Alonso-Muñoyerro (Centro de Estudios Hidrográficos CEDEX)   ()
16:00 Sustainable development of groundwater resources under salinity and climate change impacts in Great Maputo, Mozambique - Tibor Stigter (IHE Delft Institute for Water Education)   ()
16:00 Why Managed Aquifer Recharge is a successful tool to Climate Change adverse effects adaptation? Examples and indicators - Dr Enrique Fernandez (Tragsa Group)   ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 AgriMAR Bangladesh – Managed Aquifer Recharge to provide irrigation water for saline agriculture in the Bagerhat District - Mrs Daniela Benedicto van Dalen (Acacia Water)   ()
16:00 Application of Na-Ca-Cl-Br Systematic in the Evaluation of Sources of Salinity in the Saline Groundwater Systems of the Benue Trough, Nigeria - Prof. Moshood TIJANI (University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria)   ()
16:00 Chalk AquifeR Management (CHARM): Groundwater modelling of a complex aquifer for the sustainable management of strategic drinking water reserves in Flanders (Belgium) - Mr Gert Ghysels (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
16:00 Comparison of groundwater recharge under conservation agriculture and conventional practice - Bentje Brauns (British Geological Survey)   ()
16:00 Developing a model for a transboundary aquifer in the water-scarce region of Central Asia - Ms Ainur Kokimova (IGRAC; IHE Delft Institute for Water Education)   ()
16:00 Drivers of rainfall isotope composition in the northern Chilean Central Andes - Ms Sonia Valdivielso (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research (IDEA/CSIC))   ()
16:00 Educational dissemination of geoscientific knowledge for geoconservation of the Brazilian groundwater: the Guarani Aquifer System case - Mrs Isabella Barbosa (Bittar de Castilho )   ()
16:00 GROUNDWATER INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AT CANAL DE ISABEL II - Mr Raúl Nogueras Martínez (Canal de Isabel II)   ()
16:00 Health risk assessment of groundwater nitrogen pollution and its uncertainty analysis in Songnen Plain. - Ms juanjuan wu (College of New Energy and Environment Institute, Jilin University)   ()
16:00 Hydrological characterization of Maullín river basin - Mr Felipe Avilés (SERNAGEOMIN)   ()
16:00 Is current groundwater development in Ergene River Basin (North-western Turkey) sustainable? - Sebnem Arslan (Ankara University)   ()
16:00 Isotopic tracing and numerical modelling of saline groundwater discharge into the Matola Wetlands, Mozambique - Ms Rezwana Binte Delwar (IHE-Delft Institute for Water Education )   ()
16:00 Key Policy Changes Required to Reduce Environmental Degradation in the United States and Beyond - Mr Daniel Rogers (Amsted Industries Incorporated)   ()
16:00 Spanish Careos and Peruvian Amunas. Comparative analyses for pioneer managed aquifer recharge systems - Dr Enrique Fernandez (Tragsa Group)   ()
16:00 Spatial controls on groundwater quality in Sierra Leone: moving towards a national data management framework? - Dr Gilles Tagne (Wheaton College)   ()
16:00 Spring Development for a Small Village Water Supply: The Story of Ginda B Village, Nigeria - Dr Aisha Kana (Nasarawa State University, Keffi)   ()
16:00 The effect of La Niña 2016-2017 and the current abstraction regime on diverse water-reliant companies in Kwale groundwater resources (Coastal Kenya) - Núria Ferrer Ramos (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)   ()
16:00 The sustainability of non-renewable groundwater from Guarani Aquifer System – A case study in a city at São Paulo State, Brazil - Dr Emilio Prandi (DAEE)   ()
16:00 To what extent does community management ensure good functionality of groundwater supplies in rural Africa? - Helen Fallas   ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A new inverse modelling algorithm for hydraulic tomography based on a mixture model - Prof. Walter Illman (University of Waterloo)   ()
16:00 Analysis of hydrographs from a karst aquifer in a former mining area, Hungary - Kamilla Modrovits (Department of Geology, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary)   ()
16:00 Application of machine learning technique and network selection for prediction of the groundwater level - Sanghoon Lee (Seoul National University SEES)   ()
16:00 Assessing the potential of denitrification through Managed Aquifer Recharge (MAR) - Mr Muhammad Muqeet Iqbal (IGRAC and TU Dresden)   ()
16:00 Comparative hydrogeology – application of quantitative descriptors to groundwater time series with spatial proximity - Markus Giese   ()
16:00 Devise strategies and modelling tools to target the objectives of the EU Nitrates Directive and to enhance agricultural water management - Giovanna De Filippis (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)   ()
16:00 ESTIMATION OF RECHARGE AND EVAPORATION IN THE NORTH-WESTERN SAHARA AQUIFER SYSTEM (NORTH AFRICA) USING STABLE ISOTOPE AND CHLORIDE PROFILES IN SOIL WATER - Prof. ABDELHAMID GUENDOUZ (Blida1 university, water sciences departemeent)   ()
16:00 Falaj Modelling by Aquifer – Pipe Flow Coupling - Dr Ahmed Hadidi (German University of Technology in Oman)   ()
16:00 MODELING A HEAT TRACER TEST IN ALLUVIAL SEDIMENTS USING MONTE CARLO: ON THE IMPORTANCE OF THE PRIOR - Mr Richard Hoffmann (Liege and Mons University)   ()
16:00 Multi-method approaches to quantify groundwater and river exchange in lowland floodplains of Belgium - Ms Min Lu (KU Leuven, SCKCEN)   ()
16:00 Numerical analysis of periodic transient contaminant-leaching episodes in the unsaturated zone - Javier Samper (Universidad de A Coruña)   ()
16:00 Permanently operating mathematical model of a group of groundwater well-fields in Kazakhstan as the basis for groundwater's monitoring and management - Dr Oleg Podolny (Hydrogeoecological research and design company "KazHYDEC" Ltd. )   ()
16:00 Radionuclide content of groundwater in hydrogeological approach - Case study in the adjacent area of a granitic complex - Ms Petra Baják (Eötvös Loránd University, Department of Geology, József and Erzsébet Tóth Endowed Hydrogeology Chair )   ()
16:00 Rare Earth Elements in thermal and mineral waters from Mesozoic aquifers of the Polish Lowlands - Dr Dorota Kaczor-Kurzawa (Polish Geological Institute - National Research Institute)   ()
16:00 The use of inflation in ensemble Kalman filter for the joint identification of contaminant source parameters and hydraulic conductivities in a sandbox experiment - Jaime Gomez-Hernandez (UPV)   ()
16:00 Thermal springs as „outcrops” of geofluid systems and provenance of biogeochemical accumulations and environmental impacts - Judit Mádl-Szőnyi (Associate Professor)   ()
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Multiuses room 2)
17:00 Climate Change and Groundwater in Low Islands, a surprising resilience - Ian White (Australian National University)   (Multiuses room 2)
17:15 Present and future potential groundwater recharge from precipitations over France - Yvan Caballero (BRGM, Univ. Montpellier)   (Multiuses room 2)
17:30 DEEP AQUIFERS IN SPAIN: A NECESSARY RESEARCH TO ADAPT TO CLIMATE CHANGE - Mr Jesús del Pozo (Geological Survey of Spain IGME)   (Multiuses room 2)
17:45 Climate change impact on groundwater recharge in Slovenia in the period 2011-2100 - Dr Peter Frantar   (Multiuses room 2)
18:00 Evidence for changes in groundwater drought in temperate environments associated with climate change - Dr John Bloomfield (British Geological Survey)   (Multiuses room 2)
18:15 Impact of sea level rise and Sustainable groundwater management in in Kalpitiya Peninsula, Sri Lanka - Prof. Ranjana Ranjana Piyadasa (University of Colombo)   (Multiuses room 2)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Multiuses room 1)
17:00 Governance and Management of high arsenic Ground water based Drinking water supply in India - Dr Syamaprasad Sinha Ray (Emeritus President, Centre for Groundwater Studies)   (Multiuses room 1)
17:15 MAPPING OF SUITABLE ZONES FOR MANUAL DRILLING IN RDC AND SETTING UP A NATIONAL GROUNDWATER DATABASE - Dr Fabio Fussi (University of Milano Bicocca)   (Multiuses room 1)
17:30 Governance Status in Water Management Institutions in Barind Tract, Northwest Bangladesh - An Assessment based on Stakeholder’s Perception - Dr Chowdhury Sarwar Jahan (Professor )   (Multiuses room 1)
17:45 The use of mixing cell modelling to determine transboundary groundwater flow between Malawi and Mozambique: - Ms Christina Fraser (University of Strathclyde)   (Multiuses room 1)
18:00 The upper aquifer in Lake Chad basin: a tremendous opportunity to supply good quality water to people and cattle in an extremely arid region - Mr Clément Masse (Université d’Avignon – Département Hydro-Géologie )   (Multiuses room 1)
18:15 Meeting the challenges of sustainable groundwater development and management in emergency response: a joint initiative by Groundwater Relief and Médecins Sans Frontières Holland (MSF-OCA) to build understanding about the Tipam Sandstone Aquifer whilst meeting immediate needs of refugees in the Mega camp of Cox’s Bazaar, Bangladesh - Mr Geraint Burrows (Groundwater Relief)   (Multiuses room 1)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Auditorium 2)
17:00 Numerical modelling to assess head losses and flow characteristics through water well screens - Marti Bayer-Raich (Amphos21)   (Auditorium 2)
17:15 The mapping and characterisation of sand and gravel aquifers across Ireland; recently completed and proposed future work - Natalie Duncan (Geological Survey Ireland)   (Auditorium 2)
17:30 Groundwater flooding – assessment of different engineered flood relief schemes using semi-distributed modelling of karst system - Dr Laurence Gill (Trinity College Dublin)   (Auditorium 2)
17:45 Depth-discrete groundwater flow quantification in poorly cemented sandstone using active distributed temperature sensing to optimize remediation strategy - Dr Carlos Maldaner (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research, College of Engineering & Physical Sciences, University of Guelph)   (Auditorium 2)
18:00 Hydrogeological conceptual model of andesitic stratovolcanoes. The Bromo-Tengger case-study (Indonesia) - Patrick Lachassagne (Danone Waters)   (Auditorium 2)
18:15 The effect of multi-step adsorption isotherms on the solute transport in porous media - ZSOMBOR FEKETE (University of Miskolc)   (Auditorium 2)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Multiuses room 3)
17:00 A quantitative appraisal of groundwater head time-series measurement: How well are we doing? - Dr Vincent Post (Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Hannover, Germany)   (Multiuses room 3)
17:15 Numerical Modelling of Groundwater Flow in Medipalli open cast mine area, Telangana, India. - Mr Santhosh Madhav Chandra Parsa (Research Scholar)   (Multiuses room 3)
17:30 Quantifying the contributions of silicates weathering and calcite dissolution to hydrochemistry of groundwater in sandstone using Sr isotopes - Prof. Xiao-Wei Jiang (China University of Geosciences)   (Multiuses room 3)
17:45 Are 253 samples better than 65 samples? Urban groundwater monitoring in developing countries – Lessons learnt in N’Djamena, Chad - Ms Mélanie Ronelngar Ndedje-Allah (BGR Chad)   (Multiuses room 3)
18:00 Assessing the feasibility of managed aquifer recharge through unsaturated zone modeling with VS2DTI in a multilayer system - Dr Héctor Aguilera (igme)   (Multiuses room 3)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Conference room 1.A)
17:00 Flow path and velocity by 3-D groundwater flow simulation based on detailed facies analysis of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station in Japan - Ms Hikaru Sato (Graduate School of Symbiotic Systems Science and Technology, Fukushima University)   (Conference room 1.A)
17:15 Diffusion and weathering of oil spill in Daya Bay, the South China Sea - Dr Zhen Zhu   (Conference room 1.A)
17:30 Effect of microbially mediated sulfate reduction on arsenic mobilization in the Pleistocene aquifers of the central Yangtze River Basin - Prof. Yamin Deng (School of Environmental Studies, China University of Geosciences)   (Conference room 1.A)
17:45 Assessing emergent contaminants as anthropogenic markers and its fate in aquatic ecosystems at Yucatan Peninsula - Dr Rosa Leal-Bautista (CICY-UCIA)   (Conference room 1.A)
18:00 Groundwater/surface-water interactions and their effect on nitrate pollution in the Oglio River basin (N Italy) - Marco Rotiroti (University of Milano-Bicocca)   (Conference room 1.A)
18:15 Study on the groundwater quality management in unconfined aquifers of rural areas, South Korea - MoonSu Kim   (Conference room 1.A)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Conference room 1.B)
17:00 Smart management of unconfined aquifers in urban areas - Dr Alexandre Pryet (Georessources and Environment, Bordeaux INP and Univ. Bordeaux Montaigne.)   (Conference room 1.B)
17:15 Hidden figures: What the JMP data do not tell us about groundwater use in urban Sub-Saharan Africa - Mr Rafael Chavez   (Conference room 1.B)
17:30 Managing the Response to Clean Air and Carbon Reduction Targets from Open Loop Ground Source Heat Pump Systems on Urban Groundwater Resources; Two Case Studies - Mr Huw Williams (Agua Enodo Ltd)   (Conference room 1.B)
17:45 Informal and formal groundwater use in peri-urban areas of Jaipur, India, and implications for its management - Theresa Frommen (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)   (Conference room 1.B)
18:00 Thermal Impact and Performance of High-Temperature ATES (HT-ATES) systems: a strong dependence on hydrogeological and storage conditions - Dr Niels Hartog (Utrecht University)   (Conference room 1.B)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Conference room 2.1)
17:00 The Groundwater Drought Initiative (GDI): Analysis of European groundwater drought - Bentje Brauns (British Geological Survey)   (Conference room 2.1)
17:15 Fusing geological information with hydraulic tomography: Lessons from unconsolidated deposits - Prof. Walter Illman (Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo)   (Conference room 2.1)
17:30 Permeability of the crystalline basement in Uganda - evidence from approximately 600 pumping tests and implications for solar pumping - Dr Michael Owor (Makerere University, Kampala, Uganda)   (Conference room 2.1)
17:45 An Intelligent Framework for Groundwater Overexploitation Management (based on hydrogeological modeling) - Ms Meriyam MHAMMDI ALAOUI (Université Mohammed V / Faculté des Sciences de Rabat)   (Conference room 2.1)
18:00 Evaluation of sustainable groundwater of the Mexico Basin aquifer after a century of intense pumping - Adriana Palma Nava (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   (Conference room 2.1)
18:15 Combination of hydrogeological and geophysical techniques to characterize the origin of salinity in a porous multilayer aquifer (Estepona, southern Spain) - Dr Damián Sánchez-García (Cetaqua Andalucía)   (Conference room 2.1)
17:00
Parallel (until 18:30) (Conference room 2.2)
17:00 Hydrogeochemical and Environmental isotope characteristics of deep and shallow circulating groundwaters along a regional fault, Eastern Cape, South Africa - Prof. Molla Demlie (University of KwaZulu-Natal)   (Conference room 2.2)
17:15 Managing Groundwater Resources: Case Studies from British Columbia, Canada - Dr Ineke Kalwij (Kalwij Water Dynamics Inc.)   (Conference room 2.2)
17:30 Understanding the potential of Nature Based Solutions to recover the natural ecosystem services of the Medina del Campo Groundwater Body in the NAIAD EU project - Marisol Manzano (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)   (Conference room 2.2)
17:45 GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT: AN EXAMPLE OF A PROJECT RELTED TO REHABILITATION OF THE SOUTHERN COASTAL AQUIFER AS PART OF THE NATIONAL WATER SYSTEM IN ISRAEL - Israel Gev (Water Authority of Israel)   (Conference room 2.2)
18:00 BOREHOLE YIELD ESTIMATION FROM ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS – A CASE STUDY OF GARU TEMPANE AND BAWKU WEST DISTRICTS, UPPER EAST REGION, GHANA - Mr ALBERT ACHEAMPONG (WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL)   (Conference room 2.2)
18:30
Meeting (until 19:30) ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Plenary (until 14:50) ()
14:20 New city planning policy processes – creating a prescient awareness of groundwater for future places and people - Ms Helen Fallas (British Geological Survey, Edinburgh, UK)   ()
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 2.1)
15:00 Groundwater connectivity of a sheared gneiss aquifer system in the Cauvery river basin (peninsular India): Implications for water resources - Ms Sarah Collins (British Geological Survey)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:15 Investigating the productivity of weathered basement aquifers with a synthetic dataset - Dr Marco Bianchi (British Geological Survey)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:30 Dynamic integration of groundwater and surface water models in an innovative water resources simulator - Dr Lindsay McMillan (Mott MacDonald)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:45 THE PROBLEM OF NITRATES IN GROUNDWATER BODIES IN THE JUCAR RIVER BASIN DISTRICT - Mr Teodoro Estrela Monreal (Confederación Hidrográfica del Júcar)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 2.2)
15:00 Impact of climate changes on groundwater resources: Study case of N’fis watershed in Marrakech Area, Morrocco - Ms Fatima Azzahra EL KHANTOURI (Cadi Ayyad University, Morocco)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:15 Adapting to water scarcity and climate change in Mediterranean regions: Contribution of the 3D-FEFLOW salinity transport model in the island of Jerba, southeast Tunisia - Mr Jérémie Hedoin (HYDROCONSEIL)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:30 GROUNDWATER RECHARGE AS KEY PARAMETER TOWARDS SUSTANAIBILITY OF WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT IN LIMPOPO NATIONAL PARK AND KRUGER PARK - Giuseppe Sappa (DICEA Sapienza University of Rome)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 1.B)
15:00 A practical guide to conserving groundwater underground - Paul Lourens   (Conference room 1.B)
15:15 A method to drive performance in groundwater resources management and protection - Patrick Lachassagne (Danone Waters)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:30 Launch of the new Groundwater working group for implementation of the United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC) - Prof. Marco Petitta (Earth Science Department - Sapienza University of Rome)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:45 Strategies for Sustainable Groundwater Management Plan for Typical Granitic Watershed, Telangana state, India - Dr Pandith Madhnure (State Groundwater Department)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Auditorium 2)
15:00 Improving Groundwater-Surface Water Modeling by Integration of Rain Gauge and NEXRAD Data - Dr Chin Man Mok (GSI Environmental Inc.)   (Auditorium 2)
15:15 Evaluating sensitivity and uniqueness of underdamped slug test models for fractured rocks - Amélie Dausse (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research, University of Guelph, Ontario N1G 2W1, Canada.)   (Auditorium 2)
15:30 AN ANALYSIS OF RIVER MORPHOLOGY ON FRESHWATER LENS DYNAMICS IN ARID/SEMI-ARID REGIONS - Sina Alaghmand (Department of Civil Engineering, Monash University)   (Auditorium 2)
15:45 Interpretation of a large scale pumping test conducted in faulted sedimentary rock from channel type flow structures - Mr Nicolas Guihéneuf (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research - University of Guelph)   (Auditorium 2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 1)
15:00 Advantages and challenges of using soil water isotopes for assessing groundwater recharge: Illustration with a field study located in Canada - Romain Chesnaux (Université du Québec à Chicoutimi)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:15 Effects of water table depth on the hydrological process in the unsaturated zone - Dr Siyuan Huo (College of Resources and Environment, Yangtze University)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:30 Modelling water stable isotopes to trace the variability of groundwater recharge - Mrs Alexandra Mattei (Ecole des Mines de Paris/GEOTOP)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:45 Analysis of exact groundwater model within a confined aquifer: New proposed model beyond the Theis equation. - Mr Mashudu Mathobo (University of Free State)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 2)
15:00 Development of the method predicting suitable area for installation of ground-source heat pump system using response surface methodology - Dr Shohei Kaneko (Renewable Energy Research Center, Fukushima Renewable Energy Institute, AIST)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:15 A detrending method for hydrogeological series in complex systems - Mrs Michela Trabucchi (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering (DECA), Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Barcelona, Spain)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:30 Assessment of groundwater arsenic contamination in the Red River Delta (Vietnam) by integrating satellite-based data - Dr Licia Pollicino (Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra "A. Desio", Università degli Studi di Milano, Via Luigi Mangiagalli, 34, Milan, 20133, Italy)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:45 Implication of geological heterogeneity on the distribution of dissolved arsenic in an alluvial aquifer in Italy evaluated using a 3D multicomponent reactive transport model - Daniele Pedretti (University of Milan, Italy)   (Multiuse room 2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 1.A)
15:00 Major issues in groundwater and surface water quality in Cambodia and Myanmar - Dr Melissa Lenczewski (Northern Illinois University)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:15 Investigating the impact of a municipal solid waste facility on groundwater using environmental isotope and landfill gas analysis - Elisabetta Preziosi (National Research Council - Water Research Institute)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:30 Chemical (macro, trace - including rare earth elements) and isotopic record of deep brines leakage to shallow freshwater aquifers in northern and central Poland - Dr Dorota Kaczor-Kurzawa (Polish Geological Institute-National Research Institute)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:45 Characterization of carbon in the shallow alluvial groundwater system - Dr Tamara Marković (Croatian Geological Survey)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 3)
15:00 Groundwater impacts of underground infrstructure in London - Mrs Jane Dottridge (Mott MacDonald)   (Multiuse room 3)
15:15 Atmospheric nitrogen originated in a highly human impacted area: from deposition to infiltration and drainage in the vadose zone - Stefania Stevenazzi (Università degli Studi di Milano)   (Multiuse room 3)
15:30 Nullspace Monte Carlo particle tracking to identify source areas of groundwater pollution in the N-W Milano FUA (AMIIGA Project-CE No 32) - Prof. Luca Alberti (Politecnico di Milano)   (Multiuse room 3)
15:45 Knowledge exchange on Climate Adaptation with Nature-based solutions and Best Management Practices for Sustainable (ground)water management in Resilient Cities - Dr Floris Boogaard (Hanze University of Applied Science, Groningen, The Netherlands)   (Multiuse room 3)
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A depth-discrete sentry well network for monitoring water quality impacts to a municipal supply aquifer - Chrystyn Skinner (University of Guelph)   ()
16:00 DELINEATING GROUNDWATER POTENTIAL ZONES IN FRACTURED HARDROCK SYSTEMS: VIANA DO CASTELO URBAN AREA (NW PORTUGAL) - Dr Maria José Afonso (Laboratory of Cartography and Applied Geology, Department of Geotechnical Engineering, School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, and Centre GeoBioTec|UA, Aveiro, Portugal)   ()
16:00 DISCO INDEX TO DEFINE GROUNDWATER PROTECTION ZONES IN URBAN AREAS: A PRELIMINARY APPROACH IN NW PORTUGAL - Dr Maria José Afonso (Laboratory of Cartography and Applied Geology, Department of Geotechnical Engineering, School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, and Centre GeoBioTec|UA, Aveiro, Portugal)   ()
16:00 Groundwater resilience in urban water cycles: Experiences from the South - Dr Kevin Pietersen (University of the Western Cape)   ()
16:00 HYDROCHEMISTRY ASSESSMENT OF URBAN GROUNDWATERS OF BELEM, BRAZIL - Dr Marcia Regina Stradioto (São Paulo State University (UNESP) - LEBAC)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeological setting of a Rome city sector: shallow groundwater in the right bank of Tiber River inside the G.R.A highway. - Dr Francesco La Vigna   ()
16:00 Inspecting methods for conduits tracing and leak detection of water in utility reticulation pipes: case studies in Hungary - Mr Thien HOANG Dinh (Institute of Environmental Management, University of Miskolc)   ()
16:00 Nation-scale evaluation of required lengths for borehole heat exchangers considering advection effects of groundwater flow in Japan - Dr Yoshitaka Sakata (Hokkaido University)   ()
16:00 Study of a coastal aquifer under the oceanic influence: case of Nouakchott (Mauritania) - Mr YELLY CAMARA (Université de Nouakchott Al Asriya )   ()
16:00 Understanding risks and resilience of private boreholes in Lagos, Nigeria - Dr Kirsty Upton (British Geological Survey)   ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A multi-tool approach for developing conceptual and groundwater flow numerical models of the Pianosa Island aquifer system (Tuscan Archipelago, Italy) - Matia Menichini (Institute of Geosciences and Earth Resources, National Research Council of Italy, Pisa, Italy)   ()
16:00 A unique case of water drawdown in deep artesian wells with a very high well-loss component - Dr avihu burg (Geological Survey of Israel)   ()
16:00 Alluvial aquifers recharge and sand dam enhancements in the Tigray highlands (Ethiopia) - Dr Tibor Stigter (IHE Delft Institute for Water Education)   ()
16:00 An Agent Based Modelling approach to assess the impact of water demand in irrigation networks - Ms Gloria Mozzi (Technische Universität Dresden, Groundwater and Global Change - Impacts and Adaptation)   ()
16:00 An example of the use of GIS tools to forecast the inflow of groundwater to underground mining excavations - the use of a modified hydrogeological analogy method for copper mines in the Fore-Sudetic Monocline. - Mr MACIEJ PIKUŁA (KGHM CUPRUM sp. z.o.o. – Research and Development Centre)   ()
16:00 An over view on isotopic studies in improvement of the Berrechid aquifer conceptual model - Prof. ahmed Fekri (Univ Hassan II FSBM (LGAGE) Casablanca)   ()
16:00 Analysis of piezometric trends in the Medina del Campo Groundwater Body to understand the status and drivers of changes of groundwater-related ecosystem services. NAIAD EU Project - Mrs Malgorzata Borowiecka (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena)   ()
16:00 Application of SWAT and MODFLOW models to simulate groundwater flow in a coastal multi-aquifer system in Puck region (northern Poland) - Adam Szymkiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Gdansk, Poland)   ()
16:00 Assessing the groundwater dynamics, recharge and storage potential in the Limpopo river sand deposits - Dr Tibor Stigter (IHE-Delft Institute for water education)   ()
16:00 Chemical and isotopic signatures of the thermal groundwaters from Kuldur spa (Russia) - Ms Larisa Lyamina (MSU)   ()
16:00 Conceptual hydrogeological model in a part of the Tempisque river basin, Liberia, Costa Rica - Paola Alvarado   ()
16:00 Dating groundwater with sulfur hexafluoride (SF6) using a simple, rapid sampling method - Dr Takeo Tsuchihara (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Japan)   ()
16:00 Detection of groundwater discharge using handheld thermal imaging camera and orthophoto map analysis - Dr Aija Delina (University of Latvia)   ()
16:00 Determining the apparent age of old groundwater of the deep-lying Ohangwena aquifer in the Kalahari Basin, Northern Namibia - Dr Roland Bäumle (Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources)   ()
16:00 Development and application of recharge models for irrigation areas with perched water tables - Dr Glen Walker (Grounded in Water)   ()
16:00 Different responses of groundwater levels in Doñana aquifer through time series clustering - NURIA NARANJO FERNÁNDEZ (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
16:00 ENVIRONMENTAL ISOTOPES CONTRIBUTION TO THE CHARACTERIZATION OF THE FLOW PATTERN OF A LARGE PLAIN HYDROGEOLOGICAL SYSTEM: BAJOS SUBMERIDIONALES (SOUTH AMERICA) - JAVIER HEREDIA (IGME)   ()
16:00 Estimation of date palm water requirements by high-resolution soil water budget and soil water flow calculations - Fatima Monji   ()
16:00 Estimation of groundwater recharge on outwash plain using numerical modeling and field investigations - Ms Anna Gumuła-Kawęcka (Gdańsk University of Technology,Gdańsk, Poland)   ()
16:00 Estimation of the recharge and analysis of determining factors of water stress in a karstic aquifer through a semi-aggregate model of water balance: Ezcaray-Pradoluengo Aquifer. - Carmen Serrano Hidalgo (Instituto Geologico y Minero de España)   ()
16:00 Estimation of water resources from remote satellite sensors - Mrs Julia Tudela García (Amphos 21 Consulting SL)   ()
16:00 Examination of the sensitivity of the different multi-criteria analysis methods in the mapping of the potentiality of aquifer formations in the Gar Djebilette region (extreme southwestern Algeria) - Ms Yamina BENKESMIA (centre des techniques spatiales-arzew-algeria)   ()
16:00 Experimental research on determination of hydrogeological parameters of filled fractures by slug test - Dr Yunfeng Dai (Hydrology and Water Resources Department, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China)   ()
16:00 Features of formation of chemical and isotopic composition of the thermal groundwaters from Kuldur spa - Ms Larisa Lyamina   ()
16:00 Field Survey on recovery situation from groundwater salinization that was brought by the tsunami of the Great East Japan Earthquake using a pumping device with packing - Dr Ishida Satoshi (National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, Japan )   ()
16:00 Groundwater drought investigations – Case study from Pomurje (NE Slovenia) for period 1981 – 2016 - Prof. Mihael Brenčič (Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering; Department of Geology)   ()
16:00 Groundwater quality prediction maps for risk-based decision making - Joel Podgorski (Eawag)   ()
16:00 Groundwater Recharge Based on Semi-loose Coupling Model: A Case Study in Su-mi-huai Area, Beijing - Dr Qiulan Zhang (China University of Geosciences-Beijing)   ()
16:00 Groundwater surface water interactions in the headwater catchments in Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau, constrained by multiple isotopes and implications of biogeochemical cycling - XIN LUO (The University of Hong Kong)   ()
16:00 How to account for uncertainty in estimation of adsorption isotherms parameters? - Dr VANESSA A. GODOY (Institute of Water and Environmental Engineering - Universitat Politècnica de València – Spain)   ()
16:00 Hydrochemical and isotopic study of the salinity anomaly of de Motril-Salobreña aquifer in the environment of La Rambla de las Brujas (Granada, Spain) - Ms N. Corral-Rubio (University of Malaga)   ()
16:00 Hydrodynamic modeling of Ranney wells in Hungary - Dr Balázs Zákányi (University of Miskolc, Institute of Environmental Management)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeochemical characterization of an evaporite karst system (Jarales area, S Spain) - José Manuel Gil-Márquez (University of Málaga)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeochemical study of epiperidotitic springs of the ultramafic outcrop of Ronda peridotites (South of Spain) - Dr Iñaki Vadillo-Pérez (Grupo de Hidrogeología, Departamento de Ecología y Geología, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad de Málaga)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeological Characterization of Coastal Aquifers in Seocheon Watershed, Korea: A Case Study of Groundwater and Seawater Interaction - Yongje Kim (KIGAM)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeological context of Ollachea road tunnel (Puno District; Peru) - Mr David Lorca Fernández (FRASA Consulting Engineers)   ()
16:00 Identification of groundwater potential zones by using remote sensing, GIS and géostatistical analysis in Saida region, NW Algeria - Mr Cherif Kessar (Space Techniques Center-Algeria)   ()
16:00 Influence of layered soil structure on the groundwater recharge rates and contaminant travel time: A numerical study using SWAP model and comparison with simplified methods - Adam Szymkiewicz (Gdansk University of Technology, Gdansk, Poland)   ()
16:00 INTEGRATION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC AND ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY FOR GROUNDWATER EXPLORATION IN KINTAMPO SOUTH DISTRICT, BRONG-AHAFO REGION IN GHANA - Mr ALBERT ACHEAMPONG (WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL)   ()
16:00 Local meteoric water line of southwest Spain - Mr Rolf Fonseca Rodríguez   ()
16:00 Maximum-flux constraint for the MODFLOW DRAIN package to simulate dewatering wells - Mr Cas Neyens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
16:00 Models of Single-well Push-Pull Test with Mixing Effect in the Wellbore - Prof. Quanrong Wang (China University of Geosciences)   ()
16:00 Monitoring system to define the hydrological behaviour of a complex landslide: a case study in the Northern Apennines (Italy) - Dr Emma Petrella (University of Parma)   ()
16:00 Multi-fractal model for analyzing seepage parameters of fractured rock mass - Prof. Zhaohui Tang (Faculty of Engineering, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan)   ()
16:00 NUMERICAL STUDY ON SPRING WATER IN NON-UNIFORM SLOPES AT HEAVY RAIN - Dr Masahiko SAITO   ()
16:00 On the use of ELLAM for seawater intrusion in fractured porous media - Dr Fanilo Ramasomanana (Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute (QEERI))   ()
16:00 Preliminary results of the simplified VarKarst semi-distributed model applied at an overexploited karst system: the case of Torremolinos – Alhaurín de la Torre aquifer (Mijas range, Málaga - Spain) - Javier Martín-Arias (Center of Hydrogeology of the University of Malaga - CEHIUMA)   ()
16:00 Preparing for an advanced pump/injection test in a coastal area in the Netherlands: determination of background variations and local response of groundwater heads to tide, precipitation, evaporation, and surface water levels - Dr Willem Zaadnoordijk (TNO Geological Survey of the Netherlands / TU Delft)   ()
16:00 Radioargon Dating with Atom Trap Trace Analysis - Mr Amin Tong   ()
16:00 Sand river aquifers as a nature-based solution of water storage for food production: the example of the Shashane River in Southwest Zimbabwe - Tibor Stigter (IHE Delft Institute for Water Education)   ()
16:00 The parametric uncertainty analysis of water and nitrogen transport simulation in vadose zone for irrigation districts in western Jilin province,china. - Prof. jianmin bian (College of New Energy and Environment Institute, Jilin University, Changchun 130021,China.)   ()
16:00 The Pilato Lake (Sibillini Mts., Central Italy): second results of a study on the supposed variations of its hydrogeological conditions induced by the seismic sequence 2016-2017 - Dr Francesco La Vigna (Italian Geological Survey - ISPRA)   ()
16:00 Underground hard coal mine flooding control as a factor for limiting methane emissions to the atmosphere and for enabling its utilisation - Ms Katarzyna Niedbalska (Central Mining Institute, Laboratory of Mining and Environmental Hydrogeology)   ()
16:00 Understanding land use change impacts on freshwater using integrated surface water-groundwater modelling - Dr Channa Rajanayaka ((1) National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research, Christchurch, New Zealand)   ()
16:00 Use of electrical conductivity for stratigraphic correlation and estimation of permeability in variable density aquifers - Dr Angela Vallejos (Water Resources and Environmental Geology – University of Almería, Spain)   ()
16:00 Utilising hydrocarbon exploration data for the search to deep groundwater. - Manon van Goethem (Ruden Geo Solutions)   ()
16:00 Well radius of influence and well radius of investigation: Review of concepts and estimation methods - Raghwendra Narayan Shandilya (Korea Institute of Science and technology, Seoul, South Korea; University of Science and Technology, Daejeon, South Korea)   ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 2D modelling of freshwater-salt water interface in a hypersaline wetland: Pétrola Lake ,SE Spain. - Dr David Sanz (Hydrogeology Group, Biotechnology and Natural Resources Section, Institute for Regional Development (IDR), University of Castilla-La Mancha (UCLM), Campus Universitario s/n, 02071 Albacete, Spain)   ()
16:00 Chemical and isotopic characteristics of groundwater in a hyper-arid environment: Depresión Central (24-25°S), Chile - Emilio Custodio (Technical University of Catalonia)   ()
16:00 Contribution of deicing and rainfall to recharge to a volcanic aquifer in northern Chile - Dr Jorge Jódar (Instituto Geológico y Minero de España (IGME))   ()
16:00 Developing a real-time monitoring network of groundwater dependent karst wetlands in Ireland - Dr Owen Naughton (Department of Built Environment, Carlow Institute of Technology, )   ()
16:00 Groundwater recharge by density-driven flow in terminal saline lakes: Pétrola Lake, SE Spain. - Dr David Sanz (Hydrogeology Group, Biotechnology and Natural Resources Section, Institute for Regional Development (IDR), University of Castilla-La Mancha (UCLM), Campus Universitario s/n, 02071 Albacete, Spain)   ()
16:00 Hydrodynamics and Water Quality in the Southwest Sector of Graben das Lajes - Prof. Francisco Rodrigues (Instituto de Investigação e Tecnologia da Agronomia e Meio Ambiente (IITAA))   ()
16:00 Hydrological changes in representative ponds at Doñana National Park (DNP) southern Spain, from 1994 to 2015 - Dr Miguel Rodríguez-Rodríguez (Pablo de Olavide University)   ()
16:00 Hydrological functioning and anthropogenic influence in four shalllow ponds by means of daily water balances. Doñana National Park, southern Spain (years 2016-17 and 2017-18). - Dr Miguel Rodríguez-Rodríguez (Pablo de Olavide University)   ()
16:00 La Pletera salt marshes and their coastal lagoons (NE Spain) as an example of natural, and particularly hydrogeological heritage - Dr Anna Menció (Universitat de Girona)   ()
16:00 Quantitative approach to water balance in groundwater discharge hypersaline wetlands. Pétrola lake, SE Spain. - David Sanz (Hydrogeology Group, Biotechnology and Natural Resources Section, Institute for Regional Development (IDR), University of Castilla-La Mancha (UCLM), Campus Universitario s/n, 02071 Albacete, Spain)   ()
16:00 STUDY OF THE RESPONSE OF VARIOUS HYDROLOGICAL SYSTEMS TO SEVERAL STORM EVENTS NEAR THE CITY OF MALAGA (SPAIN) - Jose Manuel Nieto Lopez (CEHIUMA)   ()
16:00 The Hidrogeodía (Hydrogeology-day): a collective experience of groundwater dissemination in Spain - Dr Andreo Navarro Bartolome (Departament of Ecology and Geology, and Centre of Hydrogeology of the University of Málaga. )   ()
16:00 Towards water quality management of an urban pond supported by nutrient rich groundwater - Prof. Fumi Sugita (Chiba University of Commerce)   ()
16:00 Understanding streamflow reductions using a distributed rainfall/runoff model and remote sensing for the Verlorenvlei estuarine lake, west coast, South Africa - Andrew Watson (Stellenbosch University)   ()
16:00
Poster with refreshments (until 17:00) ()
16:00 A new model approach for reactive solute transport in dual-permeability media with depth-dependent reaction coefficients - Dr Zhang Wen   ()
16:00 Assessing the Wildfires impact on groundwater quality: the fire of Doñana Natural Area in 2017 - Mrs Raquel Morales García (IGME)   ()
16:00 Composition of Pore Waters of Lake Baikal Bottom Sediments Sampled at the Gorevoy Utes Hydrocarbon Fluid Seepage Area - Dr Ekaterina Kazak (Moscow State University)   ()
16:00 Detail investigation of environmental effect by leachate for around livestock burial - Yong-ik Baek (Korea Environment Corporation)   ()
16:00 Groundwater pollution: sources and risks. - Ekaterina Viventsova (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
16:00 Hydrochemical approach on Fluoride Water Pollution in Mt. Meru Watershed, Tanzania - Prof. Shinji Nakaya (Shinshu University, Japan)   ()
16:00 Hydrochemical characterization of groundwater brines in the Guadalquivir Depression (Andalusia, Spain) - Mr Juan José Durán Valsero (IGME)   ()
16:00 Hydrogeochemistry and Occurrences of uranium and radon in Groundwater of Wonju, Korea - Dr Lee Byeongdae (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)   ()
16:00 Hydrological tracers for assessing transport and dissipation processes of pesticides in a model constructed wetland system - Elena Fernández Pascual (Hydrology, Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany)   ()
16:00 Identification of the denitrifier microbial communities at the water-sediment interface in a discharge type saline lake - Dr Juan J. Gómez-Alday (Grupo de Hidrogeología, Sección de Biotecnología y Recursos Naturales, Instituto de Desarrollo Regional, UCLM, Albacete (Spain))   ()
16:00 Identifying interactions between river water and groundwater in the North China Plain using multiple tracers - Mr Guoqing Wu (Institute of Hydrogeology and Environmental Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences)   ()
16:00 Nitrate contamination and temporal trends in volcanic Barva and Colima aquifers (1988-2018), in an urban and agriculture-dominated region, Costa Rica. - Helga Madrigal-Solis (Universidad Nacional de Costa Rica)   ()
16:00 Nitrate Vulnerable Zone to reduce nitrate pollution in groundwater: the unsuccessful case of Gallocanta groundwater body (Spain) - Mr Jesús Causapé Valenzuela (Instituto Geológico y Minero de España)   ()
16:00 Nitrogen and phosphorus compounds in coastal multi-aquifer post glacial hydrogeological system: case study in Puck region (northern Poland) - Dr Małgorzata Pruszkowska-Caceres (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland)   ()
16:00 ORIGINS OF SALINITY IN THE AQUIFERS OF SAHEL EL HAOUZIA, REGION OF DOUKKALA (WEST MOROCCO) - Mr NABIL MDIKER ( Chouaîb Doukkali University, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Geology)   ()
16:00 Sensitivity analysis of correlation parameters of soil-water characteristic curves of biofilm-affected soils - Dr Han Zhang (College of Energy and Environment, Jilin University)   ()
16:00 Study of pollutants propagation in mining areas for groundwater safeguarding: the example of thallium contamination threating some drinking springs in the Apuan Alps (Italy) - Prof. Roberto Giannecchini (Earth Sciences Department - University of Pisa )   ()
16:00 Uranium and arsenic in groundwater on Fogo Island, Newfoundland, Canada - Leonard Stoeckl (Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources, Hannover, Germany)   ()
16:00 Vegetation filters to attenuate Contaminants of Emerging Concern and to recharge the underlying aquifer. - Blanca Huidobro López   ()
17:00
General Assembly (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Meeting (until 19:30) ()
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Plenary (until 14:50) ()
14:20 Groundwater and socioeconomic development in Latin America - Ricardo Hirata (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Auditorium 2)
15:00 Remote sensing and integrated hydrological models in hydrogeology - Dr Maciej Lubczynski (University of Twente, ITC Faculty)   (Auditorium 2)
15:15 An absolute upper limit to specific storage has been determined using theoretical analysis and field measurements: What are the implications for groundwater modelling? - Prof. Ian Acworth (UNSW - CWI)   (Auditorium 2)
15:30 Scavenging Operational and Monitoring Data for High-Resolution Site Characterization - Dr Chin Man Mok (GSI Environmental Inc.)   (Auditorium 2)
15:45 Data worth in models of groundwater contaminant fractionation - Dr Landon J.S. Halloran (Université de Neuchâtel, Centre d'hydrogéologie et de géothermie)   (Auditorium 2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 1.A)
15:00 Numerical innovations in geological and groundwater modeling with unstructured meshes applied to underground works and complex geologies in Andean Mountains - Luis Suescún (IAH-COL/ DHI Group)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:15 Combining long term monitoring of distributed temperature and cross-hole ERT with hydraulic tests to characterize the seawater intrusion and SGD dynamics in a coastal aquifers. - Albert Folch (Hydrogeology Group (UPC-CSIC))   (Conference room 1.A)
15:30 Developing a process-based conceptual model for quantifying groundwater recharge in an upland sedimentary bedrock aquifer in a semi-arid region - Ferdinando Manna (G360 Institute for Groundwater Research - University of Guelph)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:45 Real-time indication of faecally contaminated drinking water with fluorescence spectroscopy: towards understanding the causation - James Sorensen (British Geological Survey)   (Conference room 1.A)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 3)
15:00 Aquifer Dynamic Characterization Tools System : the ADYCHATS industrial pilot site for better understanding of mass flux in groundwater - Dr Beatrice Ducastel (TOTAL SA)   (Multiuse room 3)
15:15 Numerical simulation of water flow through observation boreholes: Measurements with Colloidal Borescope (CB) and In-Wel-Point-Velocity-Probe (IWPVP) - Salvador Jordana (Amphos21)   (Multiuse room 3)
15:30 Fault zone in massive limestones : karstified or not karstified contexts ? - Véronique Leonardi (Hydrosciences Montpellier)   (Multiuse room 3)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 2.1)
15:00 THE EPIPHREATIC FLOW IN MATURE KARST AQUIFERS: THEORY, MODELS AND OBSERVATIONS - Dr Franci Gabrovšek (ZRC SAZU Karst Research Institute)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:15 Hydrochemical and isotopic indicators for conceptual model of karst groundwater in Fanghsan, Beijing - Dr Xiaojuan Qiao (College of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100049, China)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:30 Investigation of the impact of changed precipitation patterns on groundwater recharge processes in a semi-arid carbonate aquifer by an integrated surface-subsurface, multi-continuum model - Mr Lysander Bresinsky (University of Goettingen)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:45 Conceptual hydrogeological model of the Rio Grande watershed, Alajuela, Costa Rica using hydrogeochemical and isotopic tools - Ms Ingrid Vargas-Azofeifa (Central American School of Geology, University of Costa Rica)   (Conference room 2.1)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 2.2)
15:00 New isotopic surveys on the Poiano karst system - Prof. Francesco Ronchetti (Università di Modena e Reggio E.)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:15 Enhanced understanding of coastal karst aquifer system through monitoring of source-specific contamination occurrences at intertidal springs - Mr Luka Vucinic (Trinity College Dublin, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:30 Tracing bacterial transport in epikarst and karst-conduit aquifers with injected E. coli - Alan Fryar (University of Kentucky)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:45 A historical conflict around karst resources: the case of Tridaine spring (Rochefort, Belgium) - Dr Philippe Meus (European Water Tracing Services)   (Conference room 2.2)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Multiuse room 1)
15:00 Advances in understanding long-tailed breakthrough curves from tracer tests in karst aquifers - Dr Nadine Goeppert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:15 Characterizing the linkage between soil moisture dynamics and discharge at a karst region in Southwest Germany - Romane Berthelin (Chair of Hydrological Modeling and Water Resources, University of Freiburg)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:30 DISTRIBUTARY FLOW IN KARST SYSTEMS: GEOLOGICAL AND CLIMATIC CONTROLS - Dr Augusto Auler (Instituto do Carste)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:45 Visual KARSYS – a web service for modelling karst aquifers - Dr Pierre-Yves Jeannin (Swiss Institute for Speleology and Karst Studies)   (Multiuse room 1)
15:00
Parallel (until 16:00) (Conference room 1.B)
15:00 Saline groundwater generation from paleo-termite mounds in the Buffels River valley, South Africa - Mrs Jani van Gend (Department of Earth Science, Stellenbosch University)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:15 Evaluation of the in situ behavior of a non-electrolyte solution using fluorescent dye tracers - Ms Haruka KIYOTOMO (Takenaka Corporation)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:30 Groundwater flow and solute transport models to assess and mitigate the environmental effects of the Sardas site in Sabiñánigo (Huesca, Spain) - Javier Samper (Universidad de A Coruña)   (Conference room 1.B)
15:45 Origin of Groundwater Salinity in the vicinity of Lake Fitri, Central Lake Chad Basin - Dr Moussa Isseini (University of N'Djaména)   (Conference room 1.B)